Trapshooters Forum banner

++Arizona State Shoot++ Scores ++

5888 Views 21 Replies 9 Participants Last post by  gsdesign46
Scores for the Arizona State Shoot are available on the above URL.
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 22 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
5,683 Posts
I see Terry Bilbey is back on the form that he used to take HAA & HOA at the California State Shoot with 100 in singles, 100 in Doubles and a 97 in HC yesterday. A 297 is not a bad days work.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
190 Posts
Back to top -

Weather has been nice - some breeze, but not the wind that the weatherman predicted.

Tomorrow - We will see!

Lots of good scores, and plenty of smiles.

You should be in Tucson!

Thx - Doug Sims
 

· Registered
Joined
·
489 Posts
I didn't realize that the winners were not posted on the Tucson Trap and Skeet website. So I asked Dorothy to give me the winners, at least for today's events and the rest of the shoot, so here are today's first two events.

EVENT 7 Doubles 218 shooters

Resident

Class AA Gerry Williams 99

Class A 2 96's tied - Betty Sackett and George Miller

Class B 2 93's tied - Willard Ping and Roger Coveleskie

Class C Glendon Richards 89

Class D Nathan Sullivan 85

Lady Kristi Williams 98

Veteran 3 tied with 97's Jim Grider, Richard Luckett, Paul Doetsch

Sr. Vet Jim Kelly 98

Junior Kathy Sullivan 86

Non Resident

Class AA 3 - 100's Robert Barker took Vet, still tied Brent Epperson and Robert Munson

Class A 2 98's high - Logan Mountain took Sub Jr. and Don Volz tool Class A

Class B Betty Walker 96, Kenneth Stevens took Sr. Vet with a 99

Class C James Beuning 94

Class D Robert Paradis 86

Lady Diane Peyton 96 (Betty Walker took B)

Veteran Robert Barker 100

Sr. Vet Kenneth Stevens 99

Junior Zacery Hartley 92

Sub Jr. Logan Mountain 98
 

· Registered
Joined
·
489 Posts
Event 8 Handicap 252 shooters

Resident

18 - 21 1/2 yards George Skurla 99 (Unless he takes Sr. Vet ) Next score is Steve Lueck 96

22 - 24 1/2 yards Joel Schram 96

25 - 27 yards Gerry Williams 99

Lady Judy Tenbroeck 95

Veteran Fred Frazier 96

Sr. Vet Either George Skurla 99 or next score Larry Kennon 98

Junior Kathy Sullivan 87

Non Resident

19 - 21 1/2 yards Nathan Romig took Sub Jr.with a 97, 2 shooters tied with 91's Joe Baker and Walter Hoyt

22 - 24 1/2 yards George Wise 97

25 - 27 Depending on Category Decisons Weldon Nolan (Sr. Vet) and Joe Roach (Vet) broke 98's. There were 6 97's: Mike Gebhardt (Sr. Vet) Kavid Kelly, Nick Digesualdo, Robert Munson, Brent Epperson and Louis Segebart

Lady Lou Ann Munson 96

Veteran Joe Roach 98, Jerald Mitchell 96 (Depending on Category Decision)

Sr. Vet Weldon Nolan 98, Mike Gebhardt 97 (Depending on Category Decision)

Junior Zacery Hartley 83

Sub Jr. Nathan Romig 97

It was a beautiful day today.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
489 Posts
Results of Event 7 Doubles Carry overs


Resident

Class AA Gerry Williams 99

Class A George Miller 96

Class B Roger Coveleskie 93

Class C Glendon Richards 89

Class D Nathan Sullivan 85

Lady Kristi Williams 98

Veteran Paul Doetsch 97

Sr. Veteran Jim Kelly 98

Junior Kathy Sullivan 86

Resident

AA Robert Munson 100

A Don Volz 98

B Betty Walker 96

C James Beuning 94

D Robert Paradis 86

Lady Diane Peyton 96

Veteran Robert Barker 100

Sr. Vet Kenneth Stevens 99

Junior Zacery Hartley 92

Sub Jr. Logan Mountain 98
 

· Registered
Joined
·
489 Posts
Event 10 Class Doubles Friday

Resident

Class AA Bill Lennie 99

Class A Michael Bragelmann 95

Class B Tom Schmidt 91

Class C Mike Olson 93

Class D Michael Smith 79

Lady Kristi Williams 93

Veteran still tied Bud Rupe and Douglas Hawkins with 94's

Sr. Vet Jim Kelly 96

Junior Garret Cobbs 88

Non Resident

Class AA Jim Copsey 98

Class A Jim Vonallmen 98

Class B Joe Miller 93

Class C Laura Edwards 93

Class D Kenneth Steinhart 88

Lady Leah Larkin Dixon 94

Veteran Skip Trammell 98

Sr. Vet Jalal Abtahi 95

Junior Zacery Hartley 85

Sub. Jr. Logan Mountain 88

Boy Did the wind BLOW today. BUT it is supposed to be nice tomorrow.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
489 Posts
Event 11 Singles Class 218 shooters

Resident

AA Class Tim Robb 99

A Class Glen Osterhout 98

B Class 2 shooters tied with 94's Arthur Nash Sr. Alfred Lingham

C Class Lee Bachman 94

D Class Michael Wright 95

Lady Kristi Williams 95

Veteran Jim Grider 99

Sr. Vet Temple Young 98

Junior Garret Cobbs 98

Non Resident

AA Class 4 shooters tied with 100's David Kelly, Vernon Brown, Jr., B.E. Morrissey, Gary Sherrod

A Class F.J. Marquard 98

B Class Skip Sahler 97

C Class Kenneith Steinhart 95

D Class William Stuckey 94

Lady Laura Edwards 97

Veteran Gary Sherrod 100

Sr. Vet B.E. Morrissey 100

Junior Zacery Hartley 86

Sub. Jr. Logan Mountain 92

STILL WINDY and the Handicap is going on right now.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
489 Posts
They didn't give me the winners list for Event 9, but I think David Kelly had a 99 for Champion. I will try to get the results today.

I have the winners for event 12

Handicap 135 "Wind" shooters

Resident

Champion and Runner up 2 shooters tied with 96's Bud Rupe and Dick Newell

18 - 21 1/2 yards Roger Combs 89

22 - 24 1/2 yards Casey Crawford 90

25 - 27 yards Charles Coffey 94

Lady Brittany Sawrey 78

Veteran Jim Grider 91

Sr. Vet Tom Strunk 91

Junior Garret Cobbs 87

Resident

Champion David Kelly 97

Runner up Champion Kurt Sachau 97

19-21 1/2 yard Laura Edwards 81

22-24 1/2 Cody Gibson 96

25-27 Lee Castle 96

Lady Lou Ann Munson 89

Veteran Joe Baker 91

Sr. Vet Lowell McIntire 86

Junior Zacery Hartley 81

Sub Jr. Nathan Romig 83


Today is the Singles Championship. There are over 300 shooters and a lot less wind.

Results when its all over.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
489 Posts
Ok, Events 3,6,and 9 were Money shoots. No trophies

Event 1 Tuesday Doubles 108 shooters Open Trophies

Class AA 2 100's Terry Bilbey(Winner), Garry Hill

Class A 3 98's Frandell Johnson(Winner) Fred Frazier, Gino Ala

Class B Tom Strunk 93

Class C 2 96's James Beuning(Winner) Michael Wright

Class D Robert Paradis 84

Lady Lou Ann Munson 93

Veteran 4 98's Douglas Hawkins (Winner) Fred Frazier, Gino Ala Frandell Johnson

Sr. Vet 2 97's Cliff Haycock (Winner), Roy Willis

Junior Zacery Hartley 93
 

· Registered
Joined
·
489 Posts
Event 2 100 Singles 142 shooters Open Trophies

Class AA 7 100's Charles Long (winner), Gerald Moro, Ronald McConnell, Kevin Hartwig, John Scanlon, Temple Young, Terry Bilbey

Class A Bert Schoonover 100

Class B Roger Coveleskie 98

Class C Kenneth Steinhart 96

Class D 3 92's Joe Baker (winner), Sandra Kientz, Michael Wright

Lady Betty Sackett 99

Veteran 8 99's Bud Rupe(winner), Wally Merkley, Walter Dominacki, Fred Frazier, Paul Doetsch, Vernon Brown, Jim Grider, Frandell Johnson

Sr. Vet 3 100's Temple Young( winner), Gerald Moro, John Scanlon

Junior Zacery Hartley 82
 

· Registered
Joined
·
489 Posts
Event 4 100 singles 227 shooters

Resident

Class AA 3 shooters with 100's Dick Newell(winner), George Miller \(Sr.Vet),
Bud Rupe (Vet)

Class A 4 shooters with 99's Glen Hendricks (winner), Billy Justice, James Prston, Doug Simms

Class B Joel Schram 99

Class C Judy Tenbroeck 97

Class D Sandra Kientz 95

Lady 4 tied with 97's Betty Sackett (winner), Sherry Schatz, Judy Tenbroeck, Kristi Williams

Veteran Bud Rupe 100

Sr. Vet George Miller 100

junior Nathan Sullivan 91

NON Resident

Class AA 9 shooters tied with 100's Mike Grady(winner), Jalal Abtahi, Terry Palmer, Allan Radway, Jimmy HEller, Charles Long, Pete Martin, Kurt Sachau, Robert Munson

Class A Gary Gasaway 100

Class B Don Ackerson 99

Class C Mitchell Taylor 98

Class D Donald Ray Johnson 94

Lady 2 tied with 99's Linda Gibson (winner), Jessica Anderson

Veteran 3 tied with 99's Gary Sherrod (winner), David Blanshan, Claude Hemsi

Sr. Vet 2 tied with 100's Jalal Abtahi( winner), Gary Gasaway

Junior Zacery Hartley 96

Sub Jr. Logan Mountain 96
 

· Registered
Joined
·
489 Posts
Event 5 Handicap 216 shooters

18- 21 1/2 yds George Skurla 93

22- 24 1/2 Gene Hapney 92

25 - 27 2 shooters with 96, Dick Whitman (winner), James Sharp

Lady Sandra Kientz 93

Veteran Jim Grider 93

Sr. Vet Billy Justice 96

Junior Nathan Sullivan 84

Non Resident

18-21 1/2 2 shooters with 85 DOnald Johnson (winner), Allen Kasovic

22- 24 1/2 Richard Kokesh 93

25 - 27 Allen Pinoli 96

Lady Beferly Dominacki 90

Vet Kenneth Steinhard 95

Sr. Vet Cliff Haycock 93

Junior Zacery Hartley 83

Sub Jr. Nathan Romig 94
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top