1. Attention: We have put together a thread with tips and a tutorial video to help with using the new software. Please take a moment to check out the thread here: Trapshooters.com Tutorial & Help Video.
    Dismiss Notice

Washington State ATA Results

Discussion in 'Shooting Related Threads' started by Mark Kurruk, Jun 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mark Kurruk

    Mark Kurruk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Here are the results from the WSTA shoot at Spokane.
    Mark


    70th Annual Washington State Trapshooting Championships<br>
    June 24, 25, 26 & 27, 2010<br>
    Spokane Gun Club, Greenacres, Washington

    Event 1 Singles - 111 Entries<br>
    Class AA Danny Williams co 24 25 25 - 100<br>
    Jack Miller co 24 25 23 - 100<br>
    Travis Iksic co 22 - 100<br>
    Class A Daniel Davis co 25 25 - 98<br>
    John Weber co 25 24 - 98<br>
    Gerald Moro co 24 - 98<br>
    Class B Merlin Jesperson co 23 - 97<br>
    Zachary Keller co 22 - 97<br>
    Class C Raymond Kuhn - 98<br>
    Class D Alfred Clough - 92<br>
    Lady Teresa Kohn co 24 25 - 98<br>
    Laura Winkel co 24 23 - 98<br>
    Junior Garrett Williams - 99<br>
    Sub Junior Andrea Bergstresser - 94<br>
    Veteran William Campbell - 98<br>
    Sr Veteran Robert Erickson co 25 -100<br>
    Michael Cain co 23 - 100<br>
    Pat Thomson co 20 - 100<br>

    Event 2 Handicap - 114 Entries<br>
    Champion Sean Lewis so 23 - 97<br>
    Runnerup Gordon Grenier - 96<br>
    Lady Laura Winkel - 93<br>
    Junior Jessie Poling - 94<br>
    Sub Junior Jake Switzer - 89<br>
    Veteran Jerry Harms co 25 - 95<br>
    Bill Whalen co 24 - 95<br>
    Sr Veteran Wayne Brannon so 22 - 97<br>

    Event 3 Big 50 Handicap 33 entries<br>
    Richard Field 50<br>
    Jessie Poling 50<br>

    Event 4 Singles - 157 Entries<br>
    Class AA Tom Grenier wco - 100<br>
    Class A Daniel Davis - 100<br>
    Runner-up Travis Beck so 25 - 99<br>
    Gordon Grenier so 24 - 99<br>
    Class B Larry Ricords so 25 - 98<br>
    Runner-up Norman Baird so 24 - 98<br>
    Class C Richard Field - 97<br>
    Runner-up John Zimmerman - 96<br>
    Class D Robert Dove so 23 - 86<br>
    Runner-up Betty Skelton so 21 - 86<br>
    Lady Betty Phipps - 99<br>
    Junior Cole Mitchell - 98<br>
    Sub Junior Jake Switzer - 96<br>
    Veteran Bill Whalen - 100<br>
    Sr Veteran Dwayne Bjorklund - 100<br>
    Out of state<br>
    Class AA Craig Drew - 100<br>
    Class A John Darlas - 99<br>
    Class B Max Reininger - 97<br>
    Class C Arlie Connerley - 95<br>
    Class D Larry Bledsoe - 93<br>

    Event 5 Presidents Handicap - 155 Entries<br>
    Champion Jerry Harms - 98<br>
    Runner-up Larry Ricords so 24 - 97<br>
    Dennis Ricords so 23 - 97<br>
    Travis Iksic so 23 - 97<br>
    Forrest Tennant so 23 - 97<br>
    Lady Susan Nattrass - 97<br>
    Junior Jessie Poling - 93<br>
    Sub Junior Jake Switzer - 94<br>
    Veteran Bill Whalen - 95<br>
    Sr Veteran Roy Tiegs - 97<br>
    Out of state<br>
    Tom Vanbelle - 98<br>

    Event 6 Doubles - 99 Entries<br>
    Class AA Travis Iksic so 20 - 98<br>
    Shawn McNeil so 19 - 98<br>
    Class A John Simmons - 96<br>
    Class B Alvin Connerley so 19 - 95<br>
    Don Jeffrey so 18 - 95<br>
    Class C Brady Rinaldi - 97<br>
    Class. D Ray Vollert - 91<br>
    Lady Laura Winkel - 96<br>
    Junior Grant Williams - 98<br>
    Sub Junior Jake Switzer - 90<br>
    Veteran Bill Whalen - 97<br>
    Sr veteran Bill Johnson - 96<br>

    Event 8 Preliminary Handicap - 212 Entries<br>
    Champion Dustin Caldwell - 99<br>
    Runner-up Mark Iksic so 25 24 - 97<br>
    John Simmons so 25 22 - 97<br>
    Travis Iksic so 23 - 97<br>
    Dan Davies so 23 - 97<br>
    Lady Teresa Kohn - 96<br>
    Junior Jason Heitstuman - 96<br>
    Sub Junior Nicholas Tebow - 95<br>
    Veteran William Campbell - 94<br>
    Darel Kohn forfeit<br>
    Jerry harms forfeit<br>
    Senior Veteran Pat Thomson - 95<br>
    Out of state<br>
    John Adams - 97<br>

    Event 9 Doubles Championship - 115 Entries<br>
    Champion Mike Scharbach - 100<br>
    Runner-up Bob Morrison - 99<br>
    Class AA Travis Iksic so 20 - 97<br>
    Runner-up Danny Kirkland so 18 - 97<br>
    Class A Dennis Rickords - 97<br>
    Runner-up Mark Vandeweghe - 96<br>
    Class B Forrest Tennant - 95<br>
    Runner-up Jim Dahman - 93<br>
    Noel Walter forfeit<br>
    Class C Gary Hix - 90<br>
    Runner-up Abe Windle - 87<br>
    Class D Sara Phipps so 15 - 82<br>
    Runner-up Thomas Alsteen so 12 - 82<br>
    Lady Laura Winkel - 97<br>
    Runner-up Susan Nattrass - 95<br>
    Junior Cole Mitchell - 93<br>
    Runnerup none<br>
    Sub Junior Jake Switzer - 88<br>
    Runner-up Levi Graham - 70<br>
    Veteran Ernie Witte - 98<br>
    Runner-up Darel Kohn - 97<br>
    Senior Veteran Dwayne Bjorklund - 97<br>
    Runner-up Bill Johnson - 93<br>
    Out of state<br>
    Champion Spud Storey so 20,19 - 99<br>
    Class AA Shawn McNeil so 20,18 - 99<br>
    Class A Abelardo Sotelo - 95<br>
    Class B Beaver Williams - 96<br>
    Class C Charles Randle - 84<br>
    Class D Eric Olsen - 81<br>
    Lady Shannon Olsen so 19 - 89<br>
    Jennifer Oertli so 17 - 89<br>
    Junior Grant Williams - 99<br>
    Sub Junior Hayden Oertli - 87<br>
    Veteran Cecil Churchill - 85<br>
    Sr Veteran Michael Cain - 93<br>

    Event 7&10 Washington State Singles Championship - 219 Entries<br>
    Champion Danny Williams - 200<br>
    Runner-up David Teesdale so 25 25 - 199<br>
    Class AA Mark Vandeweghe so 25 24 - 199<br>
    Runnerup Travis Iksic so 24 won flip - 199<br>
    Jim Schell so 24 - 199<br>
    Class A Bob Schneider Jr so 25 - 197<br>
    Runner-up Larry Rickord so 24 - 197<br>
    Class B Justin Paine - 196<br>
    Runner-up Raymond Kuhn so 24 25 - 195<br>
    David Lang so 24 24 - 195<br>
    Class C Jim Douglas - 195<br>
    Runner-up Tom Steffens so 25 - 191<br>
    Ray Richards so 22 - 191<br>
    Jon Zimmerman so 22 - 191<br>
    Class D Tyler McCoury - 187<br>
    Runner-up Robert Dove - 184<br>
    Lady Laura Winkel - 199<br>
    Runner-up Linda Bergstrsser - 196<br>
    Junior Jason Heitstuman - 199<br>
    Runner-up Cole Mitchell - 194<br>
    Sub Junior Jake Switzer - 195<br>
    Runner-up Dustin Caldwell - 190<br>
    Veteran Bill Whalen - 199<br>
    Runner-up Jerry Harms so 25 24 23 25 - 196<br>
    Jack Decker so 25 24 23 - 196<br>
    Sr Veteran Marvin Sims - 199<br>
    Runner-up Gerald Moro - 198<br>
    Dwayne Bjorklund forfeit<br>
    Husband and Wife Darel & Teresa Kohn - 380<br>
    Parent and Child Danny & Hailey Williams - 380<br>
    Out of state<br>
    Champion John Darlas - 199<br>
    Runner-up Spud Storey - 198<br>
    Martin Lecuyer forfeit<br>
    Class AA Tom VanBelle - 196<br>
    Class A Dick Goodson - 195<br>
    Class B Neil Smith - 188<br>
    Class C Arlie Connerley - 187<br>
    Calss D Bus Clough - 179<br>
    Phil Zacha lost flip - 179<br>
    Lady Jennifer Oertli - 180<br>
    Junior Brady Rinaldi - 198<br>
    Sub Junior Turner Robins - 184<br>
    Veteran Cecil Churchill - 180<br>
    Sr Veteran Alvin Connerley - 194<br>

    Event 11 Washington State Handicap Championship - 212 Entries<br>
    Campion Dustin Caldwell - 99<br>
    Runner-up Kody Vandeweghe - 97<br>
    Third Gary Hicks - 96<br>
    Fourth Stanlee Dormeir forfeit 96<br>
    Fifth Gordon Greneir so 24 24 - 95<br>
    Sixth Billy Fletcher 24 23 - 95<br>
    Lady Teresa Kohn so 24 - 96<br>
    Runner-up Pam Mclam so 19 - 96<br>
    Junior Jessie Poling - 96<br>
    Runner-up Jacob Myre - 95<br>
    Sub Junior Nicholas Tebow - 93<br>
    Runner-up Levi Graham forfeit<br>
    Veteran Jerry Harms - 93<br>
    Runner-up John Norris forfeit - 93<br>
    Sr Veteran Bernard Kendall - 96<br>
    Runner-up Bill Johnson - 95<br>
    Out of state<br>
    Champion Garrett Williams - 99<br>
    Lady Shannon Olsen - 95<br>
    Sub Junior Hayden Oertli - 84<br>
    Junior Grant Williams - 95<br>
    Veteran Robert Johnson - 94<br>
    Sr Veteran Michael Cain - 91<br>

    High Overall<br>
    Champion Travis Iksic - 778<br>
    Class AA Barry Kemper - 777<br>
    Class A John Simmons - 758<br>
    Class B Gary Hicks - 749<br>
    Class C Frank Kelly - 731<br>
    Class D Theodore Weber - 687<br>
    Lady Laura Winkel - 762<br>
    Junior Cole Mitchell - 748<br>
    Sub Junior Jake Switzer - 748<br>
    Veteran Bill Whalen - 772<br>
    Sr Veteran Robert Erickson - <br>754
    Out of state<br>
    Champion John Adams - 778<br>
    Lady Shannon Olsen - 709<br>
    Junior Grant Williams - 771<br>
    Sub Junior Hayden Oertli - 672<br>
    Veteran Cecil Churchill - 666<br>
    Sr Veteran Michael Cain - 739<br>

    High all around<br>
    Champion Mike Scharbach - 392<br>
    Lady Laura Winkel - 390<br>
    Junior Cole Mitchell - 378<br>
    Sub Junior Jake Switzer - 374<br>
    Veteran Bill Whalen - 387<br>
    Sr Veteran Bill Johnson - 383<br>
    Out of state<br>
    Champion Martin Lecuyer - 393<br>
    Lady Jennifer Oertli - 361<br>
    Junior Grant Williams - 390<br>
    Sub Junior Hayden Oertli - 349<br>
    Veteran Cecil Churchill - 342<br>
    Sr Veteran Michael Cain - 375<br>
     
  2. Mark Kurruk

    Mark Kurruk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    69
  3. Mark Kurruk

    Mark Kurruk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    69
  4. Mark Kurruk

    Mark Kurruk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    69
  5. Lyle

    Lyle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    652
    Congratulations to the "mother trucker" Danny Williams for being the State Singles Champion!

    Thanks for posting Mark.

    Lyle B.
     
  6. lives4trap

    lives4trap TS Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Yes, Thank you Mark for posting.
    Thank you to Jerry Moro, Hall of Fame Inductee for providing the spaghetti dinner on Friday.
    Lyle, I like the "mother trucker" reference. Yes, Congrats to Danny.
    Congrats to Mike Scharbach, doubles champion.
    Congrats to young Dustin Caldwell, handicap champion.
    AND to all the other winners !!! :)
    Laura
     
  7. Lady KX-5

    Lady KX-5 TS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    129
    Congratulations to all the shooters (and winners) who participated in the 70th Annual Washington State Trapshooting Association State Shoot.

    Congratulations as well to the WSTA Board of Directors and to the Spokane Gun Club for what seems to be another fine state shoot.

    Kim Stephens
     
  8. Mark Kurruk

    Mark Kurruk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    69
  9. IMR 7625

    IMR 7625 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    184
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
ata trap washington
,

shoot ata washington state

,

spokane gun club ata shoot result

,
trapshooting in washington
,
wa state trap shoot
,
washington state ata championship results 2015
,
washington state trap championship
,
washington state trapshoot results