1. Attention: We have put together a thread with tips and a tutorial video to help with using the new software. Please take a moment to check out the thread here: Trapshooters.com Tutorial & Help Video.
    Dismiss Notice

Stock Thru-Bolt Hole

Discussion in 'Shooting Related Threads' started by jbisinger, Feb 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jbisinger

    jbisinger Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Can anyone suggest a type of drill or method that would drill a straight hole about 7/16" dia. through a stock blank? I'm starting work on a Citori stock & anticipate that a long, standard twist drill will bend/wander as it passes thru hard walnut. A straight hole is required. Thanks for any ideas.
    Jack
     
  2. high 2

    high 2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I drill the draw bolt holes on my lathe. You'll want to use a brad point bit to drill the hole. 7/16 is a little big unless you plan to sleeve it. Good luck if you plan to build a stock totally by hand. Way better to get someone to do machining for you. Larry
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.