1. Attention: We have put together a thread with tips and a tutorial video to help with using the new software. Please take a moment to check out the thread here: Trapshooters.com Tutorial & Help Video.
    Dismiss Notice

'Reasonable' restrictions for LV gun shows

Discussion in 'Uncategorized Threads' started by Brian in Oregon, Dec 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brian in Oregon

    Brian in Oregon Well-Known Member

    Jan 29, 1998
    Deplorable Bitter Clinger in Liberal La La Land
    I hope you "reasonable restrictions" compromisers choke on this.

    Copied from another gun board:

    The death of L.V. guns shows, no hand gun sales!

    After years (decades?) of these alleged Las Vegas regulations not being enforced, last Friday L.V. suddenly decided to get tough.

    Vendors and the show organizer were informed late Friday that they would not be allowed to conduct hand gun transfers, unless they sent the parties down the road to a local pawn shop.

    Even private transactions were forbidden, CCW holders were out of luck too.

    Nevada has a state preemption law, L.V. should not be able to impose restrictions greater than the rest of the state.
    But, they got an exemption from the legislature allowing them to "grandfather" their own onerous restrictions.

    This latest feat of screwing over our RKBA serves to prove why L.V. should NOT be allowed to maintain any separate standards any longer.

    If the regulations were truly necessary and beneficial their enforcement would never have lapsed, everyone would have been aware of them!

    If anyone here gives a damn about being able to buy or sell hand guns in Clark County, I suggest you contact the powers in charge there, and let them know how much tax revenue they just threw away.

    If kept in place these regulations will kill gun show in Clark County, as ONLY locals will be allowed to do transaction, after paying the additional "Fee" of course.

    Here they are, so you can quote them in context.
    10.66.020 Dealer permit--Required--Leasing prohibited.<br>
    It shall be unlawful for any person, except a dealer having a pistol permit issued under the provisions of this Chapter, to engage in the business of buying or selling pistols at retail or wholesale, or of accepting pledges of pistols as security for loans, and no such permit shall authorize the leasing of any pistol.<br>
    (Ord. 1216 § 2 (part), 1965: prior code § 6-4-4)<br>
    10.66.030 Dealer permit--Eligible firms.<br>
    Applications for pistol permits shall be accepted only from duly licensed hardware stores, gunsmith shops, sporting goods stores, stores which outfit and equip police officers and security guards, Class IV secondhand dealers and pawnshops where pistols may be sold or purchased in compliance with this Chapter.<br>
    (Ord. 5060 § 6, 1998: Ord. 2270 § 1, 1982: Ord. 1216 § 2 (part), 1965: prior code § 6-4-5)<br>
    10.66.040 Dealer permit--Application--Investigation--Issuance.<br>
    (A) Any person desiring a pistol permit to engage in the business of buying or selling pistols, or of accepting pledges of pistols as security for loans, under the provisions of this Chapter, shall first apply to the City Council setting out his name, address, and other information as may be required and the business (other than dealing in pistols) intended to be carried on and stating a request for a pistol permit to deal in pistols at such place.<br>
    (B) The application will then be referred to the Sheriff of the Metropolitan Police Department, or his designee, for his investigation and his recommendation, then back to the Council which may, after considering same in any manner that may appear to it proper, approve or disapprove such application. If disapproved, then no pistol permit shall be issued. If approved, the Sheriff or his designee shall issue a pistol permit to such applicant to deal in pistols at the place named and under the present business license of such applicant.<br>
    (Ord. 1897 § 1, 1977: Ord. 1881 § 2, 1977: Ord. 1216 § 2 (part), 1965: prior
    code § 6-4-6)<br>
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.