1. Attention: We have put together a thread with tips and a tutorial video to help with using the new software. Please take a moment to check out the thread here: Trapshooters.com Tutorial & Help Video.
    Dismiss Notice

ONTARIO PROVINCIAL TRAPSHOOTING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Discussion in 'Shooting Related Threads' started by ontariogal, Aug 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ontariogal

    ontariogal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    300
    Here are the known results - complete results will be posted on the OPTA website (www.trapshooting.on.ca) just as soon as the technology woes that have plagued them recently are corrected.

    EVENT ONE - DAVID STORRING SINGLES

    Champion: Terry Jordan 100

    Class AA: Reg Trainor 100

    Class A: John Iliopoulos 100

    Class B: Eric McNeil 99

    Class C: Kyle Newman 99

    Class D: Kyle Winter 96

    Lady: Dianne Wood 95

    Sr.Veteran: Antonio Letteri 100

    Veteran: Keith Saunders 100

    Junior: Levi Van Haverbeke 97

    Sub-junior: Kyle Mann 97





    EVENT TWO - PETER TSEMENTZIS HANDICAP

    Champion: Wayne Newman 98

    18-21: Antonio D'Oliviera 96

    22-23: Jason Copeman 96

    24-25: Beau Douglas 95

    26-27: Paul Shaw 97

    Lady: Chloe MacDonald 93

    Sr.Veteran: Alex Papastamos 94

    Veteran: Thomas Mann 97

    Junior: Kyle Newman 95

    Sub-junior: Bryce Mann 91





    EVENT THREE - PETER TSEMENTZIS DOUBLES

    Champion: Robert Blackburn 98

    Class AA: Serge Pelletier 98

    Class A: Joseph Saoumaa 97

    Class B: Fadi Khalil 97

    Class C: Peter Tarnowski 96

    Class D: Wayne Newman 85

    Lady: Alicia Marinache 93

    Sr.Veteran: Paolo Pronio Sr. 95

    Veteran: John Rowan 98

    Junior: Matthew Sevilla 84

    Sub-junior: Justin Higgs 78




    EVENT FOUR - ONTARIO DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

    Resident Champion: Bert Blackburn 99

    Resident Runner-up: Bill Zager 99

    Resident Class AA: George Iliopoulos 98

    Resident Class A: Fadi Khalil 95

    Resident Class B: Michael Cassidy 97

    Resident Class C: Brad Mann 95

    Resident Class D: Phil MacDonald 91

    Non-resident Champion: Daniel Tartick 96

    Open Class AA: Frank Bonaiuto 98

    Open Class A: Joseph Saoumaa 95

    Open Class B: Peter Tarnowski 96

    Open Class C: Jody Mourinjohn 94

    Open Class D: Erin Collins 86

    Resident Lady: Alicia Marinache 90

    Resident Sr. Veteran: Paolo Pronio Sr. 96

    Resident Veteran: John Rowan 98

    Resident Junior: Levi Van Haverbeke 87

    Resident Sub-junior: Kyle Mann 83




    EVENT FIVE - ONTARIO HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP

    Resident Champion: Peter Tsementzis 98

    Resident Runner-Up: Paulo Sampaio 97

    Resident 3rd place: Ken Fellows 96

    Resident 4th place: Clair Hutchinson 96

    Resident 5th place: Charles Montgomery 96

    Resident 6th place: Ian Cooper 96

    Non-resident Champion: Albert Saoumaa 93

    Open 18-21: Dennis Louiseize 92

    Open 22-23: Eric McNeil 93

    Open 24-25: John Kokoris 94

    Open 26-27: Lloyd Beecraft 95

    Resident Lady: Erin Collins 96

    Resident Sr.Veteran: Bud Dean 91

    Resident Veteran: Gene Bolton 94

    Resident Junior: Kyle Newman 90

    Resident Sub-junior: Kyle Mann 91

    $500.00 Perazzi-style Shoot-out Winner: Ernest Freitag

    5 Man-team: Peter Tsementzis 98

    Travis Higgs 93

    Don Henning 93

    Terry Jordan 93

    Dan Gris 93





    EVENT SIX - ONTARIO SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

    Resident Champion: Bert Blackburn 199

    Resident Runner-Up: Paul Shaw 199

    Resident Class AA: Peter Tsementzis 199

    Resident Class A: Warren McLay 198

    Resident Class B: Manuel Domingues 196

    Resident Class C: Bill Collins 193

    Resident Class D: Andy Beleny 187

    Non-resident Champion: Michael Moran 197

    Open Class AA: Jim Wood 199

    Open Class A: Jake Rosmaninho 197

    Open Class B: Steve Mihalic 195

    Open Class C: Anthony Ciufo 190

    Open Class D: Dave Arnold 183

    Resident Lady: Dianne Wood 190

    Resident Sr.Veteran: Bob Lee 197

    Resident Veteran: Victor Tomlinson

    Resident Junior: Levi Van Haverbeke 189

    Resident Sub-junior: Kyle Mann 194

    Resident New Shooter: Bob Legrand Jr. 187

    2 Man Team: Mike Pickering + Ralph Zadro






    HIGH ALL AROUND

    Resident Champion: Peter Tsementzis 394

    Resident Runner-Up: Frank Bonaiuto 389

    Non-resident Champion: Daniel Tartick 381

    Resident Class AA: Bert Blackburn 388

    Resident Class A: Paulo Sampaio 385

    Resident Class B: Peter Tarnowski 372

    Resident Class C: Bill Collins 363

    Resident Class D: Jake Caldwell 348

    Resident Lady: Erin Collins 370

    Resident Sr.Veteran: Paolo Pronio Sr. 379

    Resident Veteran: John Rowan 371

    Resident Junior: Levi Van Haverbeke 366

    Resident Sub-junior: Kyle Mann 368





    HIGH OVER ALL

    Resident Champion: Peter Tsementzis 683

    Resident Runner-Up: Bert Blackburn

    Non-resident Champion: Serge Pelletier 655

    Resident Class AA: Frank Bonaiuto

    Resident Class A: George Iliopoulos

    Resident Class B: Eric McNeil 648

    Resident Class C: Bill Collins 634

    Resident Class D: Levi Van Haverbeke 625

    Resident Lady: Dianne Wood 637

    Resident Sr.Veteran: Paolo Pronio Sr. 666

    Resident Veteran: Ernest Freitag 644

    Resident Junior: Kyle Newman 634

    Resident Sub-junior: Kyle Mann 614


    CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR RESIDENT AND VISITING CHAMPIONS!!

    b.
     
  2. Joe Woods

    Joe Woods Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    1,496
    Thankyou for the report.

    All the Best.


    Joe Woods/Ontario
     
  3. shotgunpeople

    shotgunpeople Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    1,787
    Thanks Barbara for the report, AND a huge congratulations to all of our friends from the north country.

    Dave and Judy Monahan, in "HOT" South Carolina
     
  4. Joe McGorman

    Joe McGorman TS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    120
    Good shooting to Bert Blackburn, Singles Championship as well as the Doubles Championship. Peter Tsementzis must be leading our Province for the most HAA won by a single shooter(alive or dead) by now. Congrats to both shooters.

    Joe McGorman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page

2015 ontario provincial trapshooting results

,

ontarioprovincialtrapshootingchampionships

,

provincial trapshooting championships

,

results provincial trap shooting championships

,

results provincial trap shooting championships2015