1. Attention: We have put together a thread with tips and a tutorial video to help with using the new software. Please take a moment to check out the thread here: Trapshooters.com Tutorial & Help Video.
    Dismiss Notice

New computer problem

Discussion in 'Off Topic Threads' started by halfmile, Jan 31, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. halfmile

    halfmile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    15,642
    Location:
    Green Bay Wisconsin
    Suddenly a new bunch of popup ads are appearing whenever I am on a website. doesn't matter what site, and I have scanned with AVG and CA software.

    IE7 blocker is set to max, too. Also for some reason I can't get the Housecall launcher from Trend micro, and Malware Bytes scanner downloads, but will not install due to mbam.exe file missing.

    This is maddening, and I don't want to shoot my flatscreen monitor. Anyone with knowledge of this chime in.

    HM
     
  2. Doubles Shooter

    Doubles Shooter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    Upstate Western New York
    It's not the monitor's fault. It's the computer's. Shoot IT LOL. These things are annoying. I can't get my CA anti virus to do a complete scan. Good luck with it. Maybe we both can get lucky and figure them out.
     
  3. Sportshot

    Sportshot Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    ... somewhere out west, in the Rockies
    Sounds like you do have a serious virus. And commercial antivirus programs will probably not help. Not good. This happened to my pc several years back. I had to pay Microsoft Customer Support about $75. But it was worth it. Sorry.
     
  4. AdamsRibs

    AdamsRibs TS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    124
    Are you using Internet Explorer as your Web Browser? If so, I might have
    a possible FREE solution for you...

    AdamsRibs
     
  5. mollyone

    mollyone TS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    299
    Go to McAfee stinger its free and fast should clean you up. I think your co


    mputer was on a dirty date.


    jpark
     
  6. oletymer

    oletymer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    818
    When you start your computer press F8 and go through what is loading. You will probably find the culprit.
     
  7. Joe Potosky

    Joe Potosky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    5,490
    You can run these two programs and maybe get lucky...

    Trojan Remover 6.8.1 - download evaluation version at

    http://www.simplysup.com/tremover/download.html


    Prevx - free version

    http://www.prevx.com/
     
  8. otnot

    otnot Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    1,426
    Start your computer in safe mode and see if you can run your antivirus then. If not try a system restore to a date before the problem. I use Spybot and Malware bytes but make sure you update them. Computer virus's are just terrorism and should be prosecuted as such.

    Jim
     
  9. ysr_racer

    ysr_racer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    1,270
    I use Malwarebytes. It's free and it works.

    www.malwarebytes.org
     
  10. halfmile

    halfmile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    15,642
    Location:
    Green Bay Wisconsin
    I like Malware Bytes too. I removed it and downloaded it again and still get the error message can't find mbam.exe.

    Also can't use Housecall from Trendmicro.com which is a super online tool.

    I have scanned with 2 antivirus apps and come up clean. The thng with the popups mystifies me too.

    I'll keep plugging and try the suggestions given here.

    thanks folks.

    HM
     
  11. bocephus

    bocephus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    527
    hm, if you removed it and redownloaded it, maybe try reinstalling it before trying to use it. Sounds like you removed it without going through "add/remove software" which left the shortcut on your desktop, not to mention registry entries pertaining to old install
     
  12. samiam03

    samiam03 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    219
    It's a "browser helper object" use BHOdemon. I accept paypal
     
  13. FLIP

    FLIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    684
    halfmile, mine tharted that same thing, i was at the supercsoss sight looking for a tv listing for the races, how about you?
     
  14. Quack Shot

    Quack Shot Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,003
    You have a trojan that prevents Housecall from loading and will prevent Malwarebytes from doing a successful install. In order to clean it, you need to get Malwarebytes or a similar tool up an running. Go to the following link and read a fix for a similar problem. There is a workaround.

    Trojan Removal

    Start working at the topic heading: Automated Removal Instructions for Trojan.vundo and Virtumonde using Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.