1. Attention: We have put together a thread with tips and a tutorial video to help with using the new software. Please take a moment to check out the thread here: Trapshooters.com Tutorial & Help Video.
    Dismiss Notice

New auto mate user adjusting primer drop?

Discussion in 'Shooting Related Threads' started by striper, Oct 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. striper

    striper Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    264
    Just got the new auto mate set up and all is working fine except I can not get the primer to hit dead center every time it cycles. If doing by hand, and I see this I can tap the primer to drop in the hole, but with the auto mate I am worried that it will jam. What is the secret. It is always close but not 100% consistent. What is the best way to get a consistent drop. TY
     
  2. Baber

    Baber TS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    2,348
    Guess what... Its never 100% consistent. I watch it all the time and will occasionally have to nudge the primer into the hole. Get used it it. Nothing is ever consistent with a Mex except that its not consistent.

    TB
     
  3. Ducky

    Ducky Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Assuming new style primer assembly you just have to tweak the bracket a little.
     
  4. willing

    willing Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    843
    Location:
    E NorthCarolina
    Check the reloading forum on shotgunworld. There is a guy named Curly-nohair who puts on descriptions with pictures. He is one of the best with MECs. Use the search function.

    Bill
     
  5. JayLC

    JayLC TS Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    striper: I recently installed the Mec primer drop you refer to on an old Mec 650 of mine. The "tweaking" I ended up doing was to slightly bend the plate the primer tube is welded to in order to get it aligned properly so it would drop primers consistently.....ie. maybe 1 out of 100 has to be manually nudged. I bent the plate by gently pulling on the bottom of the primer tube. The plate is a soft enough metal to allow it to bend rather easily.

    Hope this helps.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.