1. We have added the ability for anyone to 'bump' threads that they have created. This is mainly useful in the classifieds area where posters constantly bump for sale threads to bring it to the top. This allows them the ability to do that without having to clutter the thread with extra 'TTT' and 'Bump' type posts. To bump it, go inside your thread and click on 'Thread Tools' at the top, then select 'bump'. You can bump only once per 24 hour period.

    For more detailed information please see this post: Thread Bump Functionality.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Attention: We have put together a thread with tips and a tutorial video to help with using the new software. Please take a moment to check out the thread here: Trapshooters.com Tutorial & Help Video.
    Dismiss Notice

MEC Automate Fuses

Discussion in 'For Sale- Members only' started by Bucko43, Apr 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bucko43

    Bucko43 Well-Known Member

    Rating - 100%
    2   0   0

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,811
    Location:
    Lakeside, California
    Anyone know where I can pick up some extra fuses for the MEC Automate?

    They are 3AG 250V .75 Amp Fast Acting fuses.

    Thanks,

    Kevin
     
  2. AveragEd

    AveragEd Well-Known Member

    Rating - 100%
    1   0   0

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    5,475
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania
    I bought a pack of spares at an auto parts store but I'd bet that Radio Shack or another electronics store would have them.

    Ed
     
  3. Paladin

    Paladin Well-Known Member

    0   0   0

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    4,384
    Radio Shack does have them.
     
  4. BIGDON

    BIGDON Well-Known Member

    0   0   0

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    6,621
    Location:
    Michigan
    Auto supply store.

    Don
     
  5. Don S

    Don S Member

    0   0   0

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    287
    ACE Hardware
     
  6. chipking

    chipking TS Member

    0   0   0

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    1,761
    When I was using the original Automate II on my P/W I was having problems with the fuse blowing during normal use. The designer was adamant about NOT using the fuses from Radio Shack, which I was. He recommended buying them from an auto parts store which I did and never had another blown fuse unless there was legitimate reason. I suspect the same would apply with the MEC unit.

    --- Chip King ---
     
  7. X2 fan

    X2 fan Active Member

    0   0   0

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    789
    Radio Shack here too. Always have some laying around. They come in 4 paks and are cheap. I don't see what the difference would be between a fuse from an auto parts house and one from Radio Shack?

    Tim
     
  8. Bucko43

    Bucko43 Well-Known Member

    Rating - 100%
    2   0   0

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,811
    Location:
    Lakeside, California
    I learned the hard way that a piece of lead getting caught in the collet will cause the automate to blow a fuse. I blew two fuses before I found out the pellet of shot was stuck in there. Once I cleared it the automate worked fine. But I would like to have some backup fuses for the next time.

    Thanks for the advice guys, I'll stop by the autoparts store on my way home tonight. If they don't have any I'll try the Ace Hardware.

    Is there a difference between Littlefuse or Buss fuses?

    Kevin
     
  9. TEXASZEPHYR

    TEXASZEPHYR Member

    0   0   0

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    841
    Location:
    TEXAS
    littlefuse and buss are just brand names. 3ag is size of fuse (physical), and of course make sure the amperage is correct. fuses are usually regular, like you have or slow-blo. dont use the slow blo on this type application.

    Bob
     
  10. XT Bill

    XT Bill TS Member

    0   0   0

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    65
    Mine kept blowing the .75 amp fuses from time to time for no apparent reason. I ended up going with 1 amp, and haven't blown one since.

    Just something to keep in mind, Jim Benn had said some units just seemed to need the 1 amp.

    Bill
     
  11. Bucko43

    Bucko43 Well-Known Member

    Rating - 100%
    2   0   0

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,811
    Location:
    Lakeside, California
    Thanks Bob.

    What does the 3AG actually mean?

    I measured one of the blown fuses, and it is about 1/4 inch in diameter and about 1 1/4 inches long.

    The book tells me to use a fast acting fuse. How do you know by looking at the fuse if it is fast acting or not?

    Thanks again,

    Kevin
     
  12. Bucko43

    Bucko43 Well-Known Member

    Rating - 100%
    2   0   0

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,811
    Location:
    Lakeside, California
    I couldn't find any 3/4 AMP fuses in any autoparts or ACE hardware.

    I ended up going to Radioshack and they had them.

    If I keep blowing the .75 AMP fuses, I'll switch to the 1 AMP.

    Thanks,

    Kevin
     
  13. hoggy

    hoggy TS Member

    0   0   0

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,261
    I switched to one amp fuses and have only blown one when a wad got caught goin into a hull sideways. SO I know 1 amp fuses are not too high to worry about frying anything. It blew pretty fast after hanging up. You can also go to a fast bow fuse instead of the 3/4 amp slow blow.
     
  14. TEXASZEPHYR

    TEXASZEPHYR Member

    0   0   0

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    841
    Location:
    TEXAS
    My automate came from factory with 1 amp fuse. It will blow if something is not right when you operate the machine. was in electronics for a lot of years never heard of a fast acting fuse as such just the two types, reguar and slow blow. It would have been better if they had put in a 1 amp circuit breaker that could have been reset, but would have probably have added 20 bucks or so to the cost of the machine. you should be good to go if you use the 1 amp fuse. The slow blow usually is used to help avoid blowing the fuse when there is a power surge or spike in current draw, and will blow when there is a sustained draw of current in excess of its rating.

    Bob
     
  15. AveragEd

    AveragEd Well-Known Member

    Rating - 100%
    1   0   0

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    5,475
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania
    Bob, you're right but in all fairness, I've had just two fuses go open on me in the four or so years I've had my AutoMate II and both were caused by my being distracted and forgetting to take a finished shell off the loader before pushing the buttons. I prefer to remove my finished shells manually, inspect them and place them in an EZ-Pak.

    Ed
     
  16. Don S

    Don S Member

    0   0   0

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    287
    The fuses at ACE are located in the small electronics section rather than the fuse section or auto section. The 3/4 amp size is $1.20 and the 1 AMP size is $0.60.
     
  17. hoggy

    hoggy TS Member

    0   0   0

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,261
    I stand corrected I mean standard but used fast in comparison to slow-blow fuse. Picky picky picky. lol :O)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page

mec fuses