1. Attention: We have put together a thread with tips and a tutorial video to help with using the new software. Please take a moment to check out the thread here: Trapshooters.com Tutorial & Help Video.
    Dismiss Notice

making shot

Discussion in 'Uncategorized Threads' started by 686, Mar 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 686

    686 TS Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    i have been making shot for about 1 yr. 2-3000 lbs. i have a new question. what is the bigest reason for # 9 SHOT BEINF SHAPED LIKE FOOT BALLS ? WHO HAS SOLVED THIS? THANKS
     
  2. 686

    686 TS Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    273
  3. 686

    686 TS Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    i was thinking i had to much lead in the laddel causing to much presure. i have jimmy stewert double 9s in a old littleton double loddel . i think i need more heat and may put a hotter element with a control on one laddle . i did try yesterdat rasing the ft to let more of the lead cover the bottom of the laddle to help it keep the head and also have less presure. it seamed to help. itis is oppisute from what you did. im going to try the hotter element next then try your way. thanks
     
  4. 686

    686 TS Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    ajax do you know what wat element is it the littleton 220? i want to put in a hotter one.
     
  5. 686

    686 TS Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    i just bought a 1500 wt eye and going to change one out to see hoe that works. thanks
     
  6. 686

    686 TS Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    ajax i put in the 1500 wt element under one laddle and it works grate. i turned both sides on at the same time. the new one took 15 min for all 7 double drippers to be running good. the org. side took 20 min and never ran as good. before i was using a torch to help it, and that is why it worked then. i only ran it for 30 min and it did not have any problum keeping up with my 2 lb ingets. i will be changing out the other side soon. i was only getting 625 de. on the old side and 725 on the new. this may help some one else with a littleton that does not think it is hot enugh. oh yes my unit is 220. i have a friend that changed his 110 littleton to 220. i think all stove eyes are 220 and littleton wires some 110 for the person that does not have a 220 outlet. his works good now. thanks charles
     
  7. nipper

    nipper TS Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,502
    I have visited jim stewarts place a couple times and watched his machines working, he also tests each one prior to shipping to insure it works and he also leaves just enough lead when the reciever gets it and plugs it in, it makes shot. i have no knowledge of other makers machines and can only rate these for what i have seen myself.

    Bill
     
  8. 02

    02 TS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    What kind of coolant are you guy's using? I am also wondering how much of a drop to the tank?

    Thanks, Paul
     
  9. 686

    686 TS Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    I AM NOW USING TYPE 3 BRAKE FLUID. IT IS WORKING GOOD AND WASHES OFF WITH WATER. MY SHOT DROPS 14 " BUT AFTER TAKING OUT MY BASKET WITH ABOUT 10 LB. SHOT THE COOLENT IS ABOUT1/2 TO 5/8 BELOW THE LIP AND I FILL IT UP WITH MORE COOLENT. I HAVE CHECKED THE SHOT AT THAT DISTANCE OF A DROP AND COULD NOT SEE ANY DIFFERENCE. I STILL FILL IT UP. I RUN A PUMP IN TO A RATIOR WITH A LITTLE FAN ON IT AND KEEP THE TEMP. TO ABOUT 130 DE.
     
  10. drh08

    drh08 TS Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    302
    For those wanting 220 but only have 110, all you need is 2 110 lines on different fuses. Create a simple box that the 2 lines run into and connect the 2 hot lines into the 220 outlet. I haven't setup my shotmaker yet that runs on 220, but when I built my basement I ran 2 20amp lines into the garage and I plan to use them combined for the 220. If I wanted too, I could replace the 2 20amp 110 fuses with a 40 amp 220 fuse also but I am not going to do that, as even at 220 1500 watts is 15 amps of power and distributed over 2 110 lines it's only 7.5 amps per leg. So you could easily use 2 110 lines and combine for 220 with a 1500 watt element.
     
Similar Threads
  1. 686
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    767
  2. k1200ltc509
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,232
  3. 686
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    878
  4. arend003
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    2,160
  5. richard clarke
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    1,351
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.