1. Attention: We have put together a thread with tips and a tutorial video to help with using the new software. Please take a moment to check out the thread here: Trapshooters.com Tutorial & Help Video.
    Dismiss Notice

Idaho State Shoot? Scores!

Discussion in 'Shooting Related Threads' started by ric3677, May 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ric3677

    ric3677 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    3,515
    Location:
    Montana
    Hey Larry? Got the results to the State Shoot? I heard that some kid from Montana ran a 99 in the Caps yesterday...that true?

    Wish I could have been there, but it wasn't to be. Helena was nice on Satureday but wet and windy on Sunday.

    Rick in Mt.
     
  2. Pocatello

    Pocatello Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    1,547
    Do you want the long story or the short one?

    The short one:

    Stu Welton won doubles with 99. Linda Gibson from Utah had the lone 100 and took Nonresident Lady.

    Walter Storey won Singles with the lone 200. Mike Stears took R/U over Welton with 199 and 25 vs 24 in the shootoff. Gunner Cesnick was high nonresident with 199.

    Welton won the Handicap with the lone 99. Colton Anderson was high nonresident with 98.
     
  3. OLD ONE EYE

    OLD ONE EYE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    3,251
    Location:
    Florida / Idaho
    A young shooter did break a 99 on Sundays caps but the State Chanpion Caps were on Monday still the weather on Sunday was on and off rain Monday the weather was perfect.
     
  4. Lyle

    Lyle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    652
    Here is a bit of the rest of the story. I shot with Welton and followed him. He was post 4 and I was post 5. He shot a 397 in the all-around. Missed one in the singles (dusted it, but no break), missed one in the doubles (dusted it, but no break) and missed one in the caps (dusted it, but no break).
    Sooo........I KNOW he he hit all 400 this weekend but needed that dust to turn into a piece.

    Lyle
     
  5. ric3677

    ric3677 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    3,515
    Location:
    Montana
    Some day Stu will be a decent shooter.....LOL

    Thanks for the updates all......Rick in Mt.

    I would have tied Stu...shot a 99 in the Dubs in Helena LOL But then I set them. LMAO
     
  6. david

    david Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    187
    You can view the scores for the 2009 Idaho state shoot via the links below:

    <a href="/shoots/ID_2009_State_Shoot_Results.pdf" target="_blank">2009 Idaho State Shoot Results</a>
    <a href="/shoots/ID_2009_Event_1_Charlie_Woodruff_Singles.pdf" target="_blank">Event 1 Charlie Woodruff Singles</a>

    <a href="/shoots/ID_2009_Event_2 Darin_Jones_Handicap.pdf" target="_blank">Event 2 Darin Jones Handicap</a>

    <a href="/shoots/ID_2009_Event_3 Stu_Welton_Doubles.pdf" target="_blank">Event 3 Stu Welton Doubles</a>

    <a href="/shoots/ID_2009_Event_4_Doubles_Championship.pdf" target="_blank">Event 4 Doubles Championship</a>

    <a href="/shoots/ID_2009_Event_5 Singles_Championship_1st_Half.pdf" target="_blank">Event 5 Singles Championship 1st Half</a>

    <a href="/shoots/ID_2009_Event_6_Memoerial_Handicap.pdf" target="_blank">Event 6 Memoerial Handicap</a>

    <a href="/shoots/ID_2009_Event_7_Singles_Championship_2nd_Half.pdf" target="_blank">Event 7 Singles Championship 2nd Half</a>

    <a href="ID_2009_Event_8_President's_Handicap.pdf" target="_blank">Event 8 President's Handicap</a>

    <a href="/shoots/ID_2009_Event_9_Handicap_Championship.pdf" target="_blank">Event 9 Handicap Championship</a>
     
  7. Pocatello

    Pocatello Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    1,547
    Thanks, David.
     
  8. Pocatello

    Pocatello Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    1,547
    Let's see whether this works for the results:

    2009 Idaho State Shoot May 22-25, Pocatello Trap Club

    Event 1: Charlie Woodruff Singles, 100 targets, 129 shooters

    Class AA – Shawn Cahoon 100 winner (s/o 125)

    Mike Rinard 100 R/U (s/o 100-24)

    Mike Leshko 100 (s/o 25-23)

    Allan Cooper 100 (forfeit)

    Danny Williams 100 (forfeit)

    Class A – John Houser 100 winner (s/o 25-25-24-25)

    Brad Day 100 r/u (s/o 25-25-24-24)

    Jay Beaman 100 (s/o 24)

    Class B – Bruce Brayman 100 winner

    Larry Ford 99 R/U

    Class C – Larry Oertli 98 winner (s/o 24-25)

    Kevin Jones 98 R/U (s/o 24-23)

    Class D – Homer Lutz 97 winner

    Mike March 94 R/U

    Event 2: Darin Jones Handicap, 100 targets, 130 shooters

    Winner – Jeremie Summers 97 (s/o 24-21)

    R/U – Darin Williams 97 (s/0 24-19)

    19-21.5 yards – Dustin Lickley 96

    22-24.5 yards – Kody Klundt 96

    25-27 yards – Stu Welton 97 (s/o 23) over Jeramie Oertli (17)

    Lady – Sandra Anthony 95

    Junior – Darin Jones 95

    Sub Junior – Phillip Barrus 95

    Vet – Raymond Vatne 97

    Senior Vet – James Ripley – 95

    Event 3: Stu Welton Doubles, 50 pairs, 115 shooters

    Class AA – Stu Welton 100 winner

    Ted Schlecht 100 R/U

    Jeremie Summers 100

    Tracy Dursteler 100


    Class A – George Ponton 99 winner (s/o 16)

    Teresa Kohn 99 R/U (s/o 14)

    Class B – Henery Dannehl 98 winner

    Lester Beatty 96 R/U

    Abe Wilson 96 (forfeit)

    Class C – Alex Nicely 96 winner


    Dustin Lickley 94 R/U

    over Chad Roberts and Merle Anderson (forfeits)

    Class D – Steve Nicholes 87 winner

    Darel Holcomb 86 R/U

    Event 4: Doubles Championship, 50 pairs, 132 shooters

    Champion – Stu Welton 99 (s/o 20-20)

    R/U – Mark Barnard 99 (s/o 20-19)

    (over Ted Schlecht 17 AA, Kent Harris 16 AA R/U, Spud Storey 14, Jim Ripley 17 SRVT, Nick Hill 15 A, Desiree Dursteler 14 Lady)

    AA Winner – Ted Schlecht 99 (s/o above)

    AA R/U – Kent Harris 99 (s/o above)

    A Winner – Nick Hill 99 (s/o above)

    A R/U – David Aschenbrenner 98 (s/o 20)

    (over Nick Adams 18, Dale Lindstrom 17)

    B Winner – Beaver Williams 98

    B R/U – Ron Miller 97 (s/o18 over George Stevens 16)

    C Winner – Dustin Lickley 93 (over Sue Brayman forfeit)

    C R/U – Sue Brayman 93

    D Winner – Darel Holcomb 88

    D R/U – Brian Ferry 86

    Lady – Desiree Dursteler 99 (s/o above)

    Lady R/U Esther Stapleton 96

    Vet – Jim Fultz 98

    Vet R/U Charles Woodruff 97

    SR Vet – Jim Ripley 99 (s/o above)

    SR Vet R/U Ron Miller 97

    Junior – Shawn Cahoon 98

    Junior R/U Grant Williams 96

    SBJR – Garrett Williams 95

    SBJR R/U Hayden Oertli 85

    Rookie Mike Walker 89

    Nonresident

    AA Winner – Bill Camus 99

    A Winner – Mike Leshko 96 (Deon Van Cleave took SR Vet)

    B Winner – Lester Beatty 97

    C Winner – Chad Roberts 95

    D Winner – None entered

    Lady – Linda Gibson 100

    Vet – George Ponton 98

    SR Vet – Deon Van Cleave 96

    Junior – Alex Nicely 96

    SBJR – None entered

    Event 6: Memorial Handicap, 151 shooters

    Champion Leisa Bunce 99

    R/U Colton Anderson 99 (forfeit)

    19-21 yd Levi Bassett 98

    22-24 yd Steve Fontanini 98

    25-27 yd Mike Stears 98 (over Randy Corder, 25-24 carryover)

    Lady Lahoma Dupuis 95

    Junior Josh Forsyth 97

    SubJr Cody Bassett 94

    Veteran Dick Clark 95

    Sr. Vet Virgil Perry 95


    Event 5 & 7: Singles Championship 151 shooters

    IN STATE

    Champion Walter Storey 200

    R/U Mike Stears 199 (s/o over Stu Welton 25/24)

    AA Winner Stu Welton 199

    R/U Steve Taylor 198

    A Winner Kody Klundt 197

    R/U Wayne McCulley 196

    B Winner George Stevens 196

    R/u George Adair 194

    C Winner Steve Piper 188 (s/o Darel Holcomb, J R Workman 23,20,19)

    R/U John R Workman 188

    D Winner Josh Forsyth 195

    R/U Mike March 186 (s/o over Hailey Holcomb 24,21)

    Lady Winner Desiree Dursteler 192 (s/o over Esther Stapleton 23,23, 24,22)

    R/U Esther Stapleton 192

    Vet Winner Gail Jones 197

    R/U Charles Woodruff 196 (s/o over Jim Fultz 25,24)

    Sr Vet Winner James Ripley 197

    R/U Abe Wilson 196

    JR Winner Shawn Cahoon 195 (s/o over Grant Williams 25,24)

    R/U Grant Williams 195

    S Jr Winner Garrett Williams 190

    R/U Hayden Oertli 185

    Rookie Mike Walker 188 (Ralph Keeney forfeit)

    Parent & Offspring Darin & Grant Williams 386

    Husband & Wife Tracy & Desiree Dursteler 387


    Non resident

    AA Winner Gunner Cesnik 199

    A Winner Jeremie Summers 195 (s/o over Chad Roberts 25,21 George Ponton
    Forfeit)

    B Winner Merle Anderson 191

    C Winner Gary Bulley 197

    D Winner Judy Bulley 184

    Lady Winner Janessa Beaman 198

    Vet Winner Eugene Clawson 197

    S Vet Winner Deon Van Cleave 192

    Jr Winner Colton Anderson 194

    S Jr Winner none



    Event 8 President’s Handicap 141 shooters

    Winner Ryan Miller 99

    R/U Stu Welton 97 (s/o over Kent Harris, Jeffrey Dupuis, William Camus

    19-21 Steven Piper 95

    22-24 Casey Dilley 96

    25-27 Jeff Dupuis 97

    Lady Desiree Dursteler 96

    JR Grant Williams 96

    S Jr Garrett Williams 92

    Vet Moss Benson 93 (coin flip over George Ponton, Dick Clark, Steve Stewart, Jim Fultz)

    Sr Vet James Ripley 95

    Event 9 Handicap Championship 144 shooters

    In State

    Champion Stu Welton 99

    R/U Randy Corder 98

    3rd Place Mike Rinard 97 (s/o Nick Hill 25, 23)

    4th Place Nick Hill 97

    5th Place Steve Taylor 96 (s/o Jeff Dupuis 22, Steve Taylor 25,25, Ted Schlecht, 25, 23, Jeramie Oertli 23, Casey Dilley 23)

    6th Place Ted Schlecht 96

    Lady Leisa Bunce 93

    R/U Desiree Dursteler 92

    SJR Hayden Oertli 97

    R/U Phillip Barrus 94

    JR Shawn Cahoon 95

    R/U Brady Rinaldi 92 (s/o Darin Jones 24,22)

    Vet Jim Fultz 97

    R/U Gail Jones 95

    SrVet Floyd Williams 94

    R/U Virgil Perry 92 (coin toss Don Nicely)

    Idaho State Rookie
    Mike Walker 93

    NON RESIDENT

    Champion Colton Anderson 98

    Lady Teresa Kohn 94

    Sub JR no entry

    Veteran John Buddy Walters 97

    S Vet Deon Van Cleve 91

    Jr Janessa Beaman 90

    HOA IN STATE

    Champion Stu Welton 882

    R/U Randy Corder 871

    AA Steve Taylor 868

    A James Ripley 865

    B Beaver Williams 845

    C John Ross Workman 800 (s/o Brian Ferry 41, 36)

    D Hayden Oertli 801

    Lady Desiree Dursteler 857

    Jr Grant Williams 855

    SJr Garrett Williams 833

    Vet Jim Fultz 865

    SV Ron Miller 843

    HOA NON RESIDENT

    Champion Danny Williams 866

    Lady Teresa Kohn 847

    Junior Alex Nicely 848

    SJR non entered

    Vet George Ponton 860

    SVet Deon Van Cleave 823


    HAA NON RESIDENT

    Champion Danny Williams 386 (s/o Jeremie Summers 38, 37)

    Lady Linda Gibson 385

    Vet George Ponton 386

    SVet Deon Van Cleve 379

    Jr Janessa Beaman 381

    SJr no entry






    HAA IN STATE

    Champion Stu Welton 397

    R/U Nick Hill 393

    Lady Desiree Dursteler 383

    Jr Shawn Cahoon 388

    SJr Garrett Williams 376

    Vet Jim Fultz 391

    S Vet Jim Ripley 385
     
  9. joe kuhn

    joe kuhn Furry Lives Matter TS Supporters

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    7,172
    Pocatello,

    David went back and put the winners .doc file at the top of his post.

    Joe
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
casey dilley idaho
,

idaho state championship trap shooters

,
idaho state trapshooting results
,
jeff dupuis meridian idaho
,
ralph keeney --idaho
,
sandra anthony trap shooter