1. Attention: We have put together a thread with tips and a tutorial video to help with using the new software. Please take a moment to check out the thread here: Trapshooters.com Tutorial & Help Video.
    Dismiss Notice

Gun Shipping Question

Discussion in 'Uncategorized Threads' started by esetter, Aug 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. esetter

    esetter Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,440
    I've heard conflicting stories on the requirements to ship a gun. Here is my question. If a gun is registered in my name and I'm not an FFl, do I have to ship the gun from an FFL and to and FFL, or can I ship the gun myself to a person with an FFL?
     
  2. hounddog41@charter.net

    hounddog41@charter.net Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    341
    yes you can alex KOtter
     
  3. maclellan1911

    maclellan1911 TS Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    4,226
    although not needed, If I am selling a gun. only did 2 times online. I let me Favorite FFL guy do it all for me. Just dropped off the gun with the info. He charged me 20bucks.
     
  4. oz

    oz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    1,817
    you need a signed copy of the FFL that you are sending your gun to. oz
     
  5. Joe Potosky

    Joe Potosky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    5,490
    A few references...

    http://www.losttarget.com/firearmshipping.htm
     
  6. GunDr

    GunDr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    2,913
    You do not need a copy of the FFl belonging to the dealer you are sending it to. You can request one, and he may send it.
     
  7. esetter

    esetter Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,440
    I did a little research and here is what I found:

    Here is exactly what the ATF 'Federal Firearms Regulations Reference Guide' (ATF P 5300.4) says:
    (B9) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by carrier?
    A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by carrier to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm. [18 U. S. C. 922( a)( 2)( A) and 922( e), 27 CFR 178.31]
     
  8. Big Dave

    Big Dave Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    990
    Shipping to California is a real pain. A non-licensee may ship to a dealer, but an out of state dealer must apply for and obtain a letter of permission from the state to ship to a dealer there. Most California dealers won't accept a gun from a non-licensee. CATCH 22?
     
  9. GunDr

    GunDr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    2,913
    It's my understanding, talking with a few shooters from CA, that it was the FFL dealers in CA that pushed for this legislation. They did not like losing sales to out-of-state dealers, or from private individuals transfering a sale through a dealer.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.