1. Attention: We have put together a thread with tips and a tutorial video to help with using the new software. Please take a moment to check out the thread here: Trapshooters.com Tutorial & Help Video.
    Dismiss Notice

Fuse for ATS Automate Photos added

Discussion in 'Shooting Related Threads' started by tj303, Feb 1, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tj303

    tj303 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    622
    Location:
    Ithaca, NY
    I have misplaced my owners manual. What is the correct fuse for the ATS Automate II? Thanks, Tony J

    Edited 2/3/12 I removed the fuse from the Automate it is marked Buss AGC 1A 250v. It did not blow and still works the machine. Here is what happened when the reloader bound/jammed on the up stroke.


    tj303_2008_03034.jpg



    tj303_2008_03035.jpg
     
  2. moore5833

    moore5833 TS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    802
    get a 1amp fuse
     
  3. jim brown

    jim brown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    1,158
    Location:
    Nebraska
    1 amp or 1.5 amp fast blow.

    jim brown
     
  4. tj303

    tj303 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    622
    Location:
    Ithaca, NY
    Thanks for the quick responses. TJ
     
  5. Jon Reitz

    Jon Reitz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,199
    Location:
    West Clarksville, NY
    Tony,

    Go to a Radio Shack store and buy 1-amp, 250-volt, fast-acting fuses. They come 4 in a bag and are cheap.

    On your other thread, I would recommend MEC's rebuild service. The biggest costs to you will be shipping and the price of a new collet. I would however, call them and pin down an agreed upon return date. Lastly, don't forget to first watch the screw on the bar go all the way to the left and then all the way back to the right, then shift your eye to watch the primer drop!

    Good luck,

    Jon Reitz
     
  6. Hauxfan

    Hauxfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    5,085
    I used to buy Radio Shack fuses as my AutoMate was eating them up.

    Every time I would have a reloading session, it would go through one or two of them.

    Someone on this site said not to buy those cheap Radio Shack fuses as they will blow a lot easier.

    I went and bought some Bussmann fuses and have not blown a fuse since.

    Good advice!

    Good Luck!

    Hauxfan!
     
  7. Jon Reitz

    Jon Reitz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,199
    Location:
    West Clarksville, NY
    Hauxfan,

    With all due respect, many of the fuses from Radio Shack will fit, but you have to buy the "correct" ones, which are 1-amp, 250-volt, fast-acting fuses.

    Jon Reitz
     
  8. tj303

    tj303 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    622
    Location:
    Ithaca, NY
  9. Hauxfan

    Hauxfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    5,085
    Jon, that is what I bought, but kept blowing them till I went with Bussmann and haven't blown one since.

    Why would I ever go back to Radio Shack when there fuses were blowing left and right? Thanks, but no thanks!

    Hauxfan!
     
  10. willing

    willing Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    843
    Location:
    E NorthCarolina
    Had the very same experiance and solution as Hauxfan.

    Bill
     
  11. AveragEd

    AveragEd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    5,481
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania
    I've blown two fuses in five (or is it seven?) years, both my fault. The first time, I bought a box of fuses at a local auto parts store; they worked fine until I caused another failure. As long as I do my part, they last seemingly forever.

    Ed
     
  12. scott calhoun

    scott calhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    1,413
    Location:
    Chicago area
    When I got my Automate II, I started blowing fuses. I contacted the owner, Jim Benn (?) about it. He told me if it was blowing fuses then the machine wasn't setup right. He walked me thru a few things, and I've been loading with the same Radio Shack fuse for years now.

    Scott
     
  13. hfrogdogc

    hfrogdogc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    173
    My auto mate ll came with a .75 amp,changed to a 1 amp have had no problems since. The reason your rod bent is because your wheel is out of time. Henry
     
  14. halfmile

    halfmile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    15,642
    Location:
    Green Bay Wisconsin
    If you want a slower acting fuse get an MDL1. They used to be designated SB (Slo-Blo) but they are the same. They will still pop on current over one amp but not instantaneousley. So in the case of some kind of transient problem they retain their integrity.

    You can tell them by appearance, they seem to have a little spring inside.

    HM
     
  15. Texas Trap Shooter

    Texas Trap Shooter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    129
    tj303,

    When I look at your pictures, the second picture looks to me like the head that holds the reloading tools, that maybe the "weld" on the left has been cracked. If this is the case MEC warranty's this part. I had the same issue with my reloaded several weeks ago.

    Ron
    Sun City, Texas
     
  16. jim brown

    jim brown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    1,158
    Location:
    Nebraska
    You need to use the "fast blow" fuses so they blow before parts bend.

    jim brown
     
  17. AveragEd

    AveragEd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    5,481
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania
    I agree - I'd rather have a problem brought to my attention by fuses blowing instead of by parts bending.

    Ed
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.