1. Attention: We have put together a thread with tips and a tutorial video to help with using the new software. Please take a moment to check out the thread here: Trapshooters.com Tutorial & Help Video.
    Dismiss Notice

drill size for drippers

Discussion in 'Uncategorized Threads' started by settersam, Apr 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. settersam

    settersam Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Am going to attempt to drill a set of double drippers. Anybody know what size bit for 7 1/2 and 8 shot?
     
  2. Agitator

    Agitator TS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    21
    Think you will find that #7 1/2 uses index #72 drill and #8 shot uses #73 index. Or at least that is what I found when I used hole gauges on my nozzles.
    Good luck with drilling them. Let us know how you make out.
     
  3. Jim101

    Jim101 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Knob Noster, Mo
    Most of the commercial one I've checked were about # 76 for 8s and 74 or 75 for 7 1/2s. I just got a new set of #8 doubles from Jim Stewart and they are real close to # 76.


    Of the couple sets I've made a # 76 worked out good for #8s.





    Jim
     
  4. Landyn16

    Landyn16 TS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    you have to use a dimond bit or it will break.
     
  5. Jim101

    Jim101 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Knob Noster, Mo
    I have drilled several with HS Steel.







    Jim
     
  6. phirel

    phirel TS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    9,556
    My limited experience in making drippers suggests that you buy more than one bit of each size. Drilling straight, small and round holes is not easy. Don't forget to soften the material as much as possible and go much slower than I was able to make myself go.

    I even tried drilling a larger hole and inserting a threaded brass plug to drill the final hole through. I do not know why, but the soft brass was harder to drill than soft steel. The brass would tend to bind the small bit.

    Pat Ireland
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page

drill bit for shot drippers

,

size drippers for roses

,

what size drill bit for dripper