1. Attention: We have put together a thread with tips and a tutorial video to help with using the new software. Please take a moment to check out the thread here: Trapshooters.com Tutorial & Help Video.
    Dismiss Notice

Canadian Results St. Thomas June 28 - July 3 2011

Discussion in 'Shooting Related Threads' started by Chocolateman, Jul 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chocolateman

    Chocolateman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Final results are in, thanks again to Pam Muma and her team @ St. Thomas for pulling this all together.

    I included a couple of pictures of the trophies

    Regards
    Phil
    2011 Canadian Championships
    June 29 – July 3, 2011
    St Thomas Gun Club


    Wednesday June 29, 2011

    Event # 1 – 100 16 Yard Targets – 147 Entries

    Class AA – 99 (4) – Carry over John Costa

    Class A – 98 (2) – Carry over Brent Price

    Class B – Erin Collins 99

    Class C – Larry Lozon 96

    Class D – Gerry Mitchell 97

    Event # 2 – Savage Canada Handicap – 145 Entries

    Champion – Gene Bolton 95 over Terry Caldwell (shoot off 24/23)

    18-20 Yards – Ryan Krete 94 over Robert Sims (shoot off 24/22) and Patrick Bevilacqua (forfeit)

    21-22 Yards – Terry Caldwell 95

    23-24 Yards – Joe Soos 94

    25-26 Yards – Denis Koutsothanassis 94 over Brent Price (forfeit)

    27 Yards – Dwight Smith 91 over David Storring (shoot off 24/22)

    Thursday June 30, 2011

    Event # 3 – Jim Wood Singles – 161 Entries

    Class AA – Verne Higgs 100

    Class A – 100 (2) Carry over George Iliopoulos 100

    Class B – 98 (3) Carry over Joe Soos 98

    Class C – Kyle Newman 98

    Class D – Christine Huizinga 96


    Event # 4 – 50 Pair Doubles Targets – 137 Entries

    Class AA – 97 (3) Carry over Gerald Whitehead

    Class A – 96 (3) Carry over George Iliopoulos

    Class B – Jim Hannah 95

    Class C – Mike Delmore 94

    Class D – John Nicolle 93

    Friday July 1st, 2011-07-02

    Event # 5 – Bill McNeilly Doubles Targets – 164 Entries

    Class AA – 97 (3) Carry over Gerald Whitehead 97

    Class A – 96 (2) Carry over Serge Pelletier 96

    Class B – David Storring 97

    Class C – Mike Delmore 91

    Class D – Peter Grant 90

    Event # 6 – Gerald Smith Handicap – 214 Entries

    Champion – Fadi Khalil 96

    18-20 Yards – Jake Caldwell over Ian Malcolm (shoot off 23)

    21-22 Yards – Bryce Mann 94

    23-24 Yards – Gerald Smith 94

    25-26 Yards – George Iliopoulos 94

    27 Yards – Jim Hannah 95














    Saturday July 2, 2011

    Event # 7 – Canadian Singles Championships – 256 Entries

    Resident Champion – shoot off (2) Brian Fooks 199

    Resident Runner-Up – shoot off (3) Donald Sutherland 199

    Resident Class AA – shoot off (3) Nick Kardaras 198

    Resident Class A – shoot off (2) Don Mattison 197

    Resident Class B – shoot off (2) Chuck Krieger 197

    Resident Class C – Ryan Krete 191

    Resident Class D – Doug King 184

    Lady – Dianne Wood 196

    Lady Runner Up – Erin Collins 189

    Veteran – Warren McLay 196

    Senior Veteran – Eugene Bolten 196

    Sub Junior – Jake Caldwell 190

    Junior – Kyle Mann 184

    Open Champion – Shoot off (2) Dwight Smith 198

    Open Runner-Up – shoot off (3) Dan Gris 198

    Open Class Winners

    Class AA – shoot off (2) Terry Jordan 198

    Class A – John Iliopoulos 197

    Class B – Jim Lee 197

    Class C – Jason Copeman 190

    Class D – Francine Sonne 183








    Sunday July 3, 2011

    Event # 8 – Canadian Doubles Championship – 178 Entries

    Closed Champion – shoot off (2) Dwight Smith 99

    Closed Runner Up – Gerald Whitehead 99

    Open Champion – shoot off (4)George Iliopoulos 98

    Open Runner Up – Paul Shaw 98

    Closed Class Winners

    Class AA – Donald Sutherland 97

    Class A – Brian Fooks 98

    Class B – Gerald Smith 97

    Class C – shoot off (3) Harry Humby 92

    Class D – Denis Koutsothanassis 95

    Lady – Lisa Salt 91

    Veteran – Gerald Broten 97

    Senior Veteran – Bob Lee 98

    Sub Junior – Patrick Bevilacqua 91

    Junior – Garret MacDonald 90

    Open Class Winners

    Class AA – Kenny Ray Estes 97

    Class A – Frank Bonaiuto 97

    Class B – shoot off (3)Peter Tarnowski 96

    Class C – shoot off (3) Ian Malcolm 92

    Class D – shoot off (2)Thomas Mann 93








    Event # 9 – Canadian Handicap Championship – 222 Entries

    Closed Champion – shoot off (2) Jason Copeman 94

    Closed Runner Up – Peter Tsementzis 94

    Open Champion – shoot off (4) Jake Caldwell 93

    Open Runner Up – shoot off (3) Germain Laflamme 93

    Closed Winners

    18-20 Yards – shoot off (3) Rolland Paquette 91

    21-22 Yards – shoot off (3) Lloyd Smith 92

    23-24 Yards – shoot off (4) Don Mattison 92

    25-26 Yards – shoot off (4) John Costa 91

    27 Yards – shoot off (4) Verne Higgs 92

    Lady – Dianne Wood 92

    Veteran – Clare Hebron 91

    Senior Veteran – Harry Petrev 91

    Sub Junior – Patrick Bevilacqua 93

    Junior – Garret MacDonald 88

    Open Yardage Group Winners

    18-20 Yards – Thomas Mann 93

    21-22 Yards – shoot off (2) Kyle Newman 92

    23-24 Yards – shoot off (3) Joe Woods 92

    25-26 Yards – shoot off (3) Gerald Whitehead 91

    27 Yards – shoot off (3) Don Henning










    High All Around – Events 7, 8 & 9 (400 targets)

    Closed Champion – Peter Tsementzis 387

    Closed Runner Up – Brian Fooks 385

    Open Champion – shoot off (3) Joe DiFrancesco 383

    Open Runner Up – shoot off (2) Dwight Smith 383

    Closed Class Winners

    Class AA – Gerald Whitehead 383

    Class A – Don Mattison 380

    Class B – Germain Laflamme 375

    Class C – Jason Copeman 369

    Class D – Garry Benko 346

    Lady – Dianne Wood 378

    Veteran – Clare Hebron 381

    Senior Veteran – Bob Lee 371

    Sub Junior – Patrick Bevilalqua 373

    Junior – Garret MacDonald 349

    High Over All – Events 1 – 9 (1000 targets)

    Closed Champion – George Iliopoulos 951

    Closed Runner Up – Terry Jordan 950

    Open Champion – Joe DiFrancesco 950

    Open Runner Up – Gerald Whitehead948

    Closed Class Winners

    Class AA – John Costa 940

    Class A – Jim Hannah 935

    Class B – Gerald Smith 915

    Class C – Ryan Krete 886

    Class D – Garry Benko 870

    Lady – Dianne Wood 911

    Veteran – Gerald Broten 929

    Senior Veteran – Don Dolbear 901

    Sub Junior – Patrick Bevilalqua 917

    Junior – Kyle Mann 852




    chocolateman_2009_060485.jpg

    chocolateman_2009_060486.jpg

    chocolateman_2009_060487.jpg

    chocolateman_2009_060488.jpg

    chocolateman_2009_060489.jpg

    chocolateman_2009_060490.jpg
     
  2. 1166

    1166 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    124
  3. shotgunpeople

    shotgunpeople Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    1,787
    Thanks Phil !!!

    Very Nice !!!

    Dave in SC
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page

nick kardaras trap shooters