1. Attention: We have put together a thread with tips and a tutorial video to help with using the new software. Please take a moment to check out the thread here: Trapshooters.com Tutorial & Help Video.
    Dismiss Notice

Appliance or Electricial Question?????

Discussion in 'Uncategorized Threads' started by 1oz, Aug 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 1oz

    1oz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    395
    Location:
    VA
    I'm converting shotmaker from 120 volt , 1250 watt element to a 240 volt , 1500 watt element .Question is when i figure for load do i use 120 volt or 240 volt to divide in to 1500 watts for correct wire size? Do you treat this a 120 volt or 240 volt since it is really just two seperate phases of 120? Thanks for your help .

    Jim
     
  2. twopipe

    twopipe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    354
    Location:
    Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
    volts X amps = watts
     
  3. 1oz

    1oz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    395
    Location:
    VA
    twopipe thanks but do i use 120 volts or 240 volts to figure wire size .what has me stunned is it is not a true 240 voltage unless you read across the 2 wires . i'm figuring on the 120 for safety reasons but is that correct?
     
  4. JerryP

    JerryP Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    1,753
    If you change to a 240v element 240 is the number you use. 1500/240=6.25a.
     
  5. uawelder

    uawelder TS Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    according to ohms law, your new voltage will draw 6.25 amps. Your amp draw at the old voltage was 10.41 amps. So there is no need to upgrade wire size as you have decreased amp draw. Hope this helps any questions email me, drop the x's
    Lee
     
  6. halfmile

    halfmile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    15,642
    Location:
    Green Bay Wisconsin
    You get 240 from the pole. The transformer is center tapped to ground, each half is 120V.

    When you use a 240V circuit it has a double space breaker to access both halves of the supply.

    A 110V cIrcuit uses ground as one side,and a 240 just uses the 2 hots. any ground connection in a 240V load is for safety purposes only.

    Wireguy is correct.

    HM
     
  7. halfmile

    halfmile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    15,642
    Location:
    Green Bay Wisconsin
    If you mess with dryers, stoves, washers or other 240V devices that also have 120V ( I still say 110 even if it IS wrong) components, the above link is great.

    Also good if you are remodeling, especially the kitchen code notes.

    wireguy, thanks for the semantic ID bit, I didn't have that.

    HM
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.