1. Attention: We have put together a thread with tips and a tutorial video to help with using the new software. Please take a moment to check out the thread here: Trapshooters.com Tutorial & Help Video.
    Dismiss Notice

2013 South Dakota State Shoot

Discussion in 'Shooting Related Threads' started by Elizabeth Christensen, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. Elizabeth Christensen

    Elizabeth Christensen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    301
    Hi Everyone,

    The scores for the South Dakota State Shoot are up for the first two events today on this website. It's a beautiful day in Mitchell, a bit warm ... low 90's, no wind.

    Liz Christensen
     
  2. cubancigar2000

    cubancigar2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    10,521
    Location:
    Idaho
    Congrats to the bartholow family! The brothers are tearing it up again
     
  3. Elizabeth Christensen

    Elizabeth Christensen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    301
    Here are some of the Event's scores. Event #1 isn't completed yet, we've still got some carryovers, as well as Event #4 and Event #6. I will post these as soon as they are completed.

    Today was hot with hardly a breeze in the mid 90's.

    EVENT #2 - CABELA’S HANDICAP

    CHAMPION - Kevin Geraldson - 98

    18-21 YARD CHAMP - Hunter Serfoss - 97

    22-24 YARD CHAMP - Hunter Eserhaut - 97

    25-26 YARD CHAMP - Scott Myren - 95

    27 YARD CHAMP - Fred Nagel - 98


    EVENT #3 - 50 PAIR DOUBLES

    CHAMPION - Fred Nagel - 99

    CLASS AAA - Foster Bartholow - 98

    CLASS AA - Dana Edwards - 97

    CLASS A - Gary Redden - 96

    CLASS B - Hunter Eserhaut - 91

    CLASS C - Jerry Larsen - 91

    CLASS D - Chris Vinatieri - 92

    EVENT #5 - TODD HANSON HANDICAP (SD RESIDENTS ONLY)

    CHAMPION - Hunter Weaver - 97

    18-21 YARD CHAMP - Thad Albee - 96

    22-24 YARD CHAMP - Mark Nielsen - 92

    25-26 YARD CHAMP - Dana Edwards - 95

    27 YARD CHAMP - Matt Bartholow - 96

    LADY - Tessa Myren - 91

    JUNIOR - Kody Kaven - 94

    SUB JUNIOR - Austin Tennyson - 92

    VETERAN - Mick McKee - 94

    SR VETERAN - Ronald Putzier - 94

    N/R CHAMPION - Mark Scholl - 97

    N/R 18-21 YARD CHAMP - Larry Berland - 93

    N/R 22-24 YARD CHAMP - Jordan Scholl - 92

    N/R 25-26 YARD CHAMP - Hunter Eserhaut - 91

    N/R 27 YARD CHAMP - Roman Pompe - 94

    N/R LADY - None

    N/R JUNIOR - Adam Florian - 92

    N/R SUB JUNIOR - Gunner Gens - 92

    N/R VETERAN - Ralph Bechtold - 96

    N/R SR VETERAN - Joe Miller - 92
     
  4. RickN

    RickN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,040
    Location:
    Minnysoda
    Mitchell has a very nice range, wish I could be there. Thanks for the updates Liz.



    <a href="http://s1268.photobucket.com/user/lfeco2/media/Mitchell.png.html" target="_blank"> Mitchell.png </a>
     
  5. Elizabeth Christensen

    Elizabeth Christensen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    301
    How KEWL, Rick ... thanks. It was a beautiful day in Mitchell today. Just about perfect, low 80's and breezy this morning and that decreased all day.

    Here are more trophy winners:

    EVENT #1 - 100 16 YARD TARGETS

    CHAMPION - John Hakola - 100

    CLASS AAA - Greg Johnson - 100

    CLASS AA - Mark Policky - 100

    CLASS A - Dave Thorson - 99

    CLASS B - Kevin Geraldson - 98

    CLASS C - Al Oberembt - 94

    CLASS D - Kade Johnson - 94

    LADY - Tessa Myren - 94

    JUNIOR - Kody Kaven - 99

    SUB JUNIOR - Hunter Eserhaut - 95

    VETERAN - Robert Miller - 100

    SR VETERAN - Lyle Bohmen - 95


    EVENT #3 - 50 PAIR DOUBLES

    CHAMPION - Fred Nagel - 99

    CLASS AAA - Foster Bartholow - 98

    CLASS AA - Dana Edwards - 97

    CLASS A - Gary Redden - 96

    CLASS B - Hunter Eserhaut - 91

    CLASS C - Jerry Larsen - 91

    CLASS D - Chris Vinatieri - 92


    EVENT #4 - TROY BALK SINGLES - Some trophies are still to be decided. I will post it when it's complete tomorrow.


    EVENT #6 - MATT BARTHOLOW DOUBLES (SD RESIDENTS ONLY)

    CHAMPION - Fred Nagel - 99

    CLASS AAA - Tim Reed - 99

    CLASS AA - Troy Balk - 98

    CLASS A - Gregory Carlson - 93

    CLASS B - Hunter Weaver - 89

    CLASS C - Randy Thomas - 90

    CLASS D - Chris Vinatieri - 90

    LADY 1 - Tessa Myren - 93

    LADY 2 - None

    JUNIOR - Austin Duvall - 94

    SUB JUNIOR - Austin Tennyson - 86

    JR GOLD - Nathan Hofer - 98

    SUB VET - Mark Policky - 95

    VETERAN - Mick McKee - 95

    SR VETERAN - Jim Anderson - 89

    N/R CHAMPION - Jeffrey Zach - 99

    N/R CLASS AAA - Scott Gens - 96

    N/R CLASS AA - Nick Bowman - 93

    N/R CLASS A - Justin Venner - 93

    N/R CLASS B - Norman Bruner - 90

    N/R CLASS C - Randy Grilz - 88

    N/R CLASS D - Barney Solomon - 88

    N/R LADY 1 - Laura Hohman - 79

    N/R LADY 2 - None

    N/R JUNIOR - Bradyn Snell - 95

    N/R SUB JUNIOR - Gunner Gens - 99

    N/R JR. GOLD - Jeremy Denny - 97

    N/R SUB VET - William Van Nieuwenhuyzen - 94

    N/R VETERAN - - Ralph Bechtold - 90

    N/R SR VETERAN - James Gelinne - 97


    EVENT #7 - SD DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (RESIDENTS ONLY)

    CHAMPION - Fred Nagel - 100

    RUNNER UP - Matt Bartholow - 100

    CLASS AAA - Tim Reed - 97

    CLASS AAA R/U - Foster Bartholow - 95

    CLASS AA - Scott Myren - 97

    CLASS AA R/U - Gregory Johnson - 96

    CLASS A - Thad Allbee - 93

    CLASS A R/U - Chris Nagel - 92

    CLASS B - Reed Bixler - 94

    CLASS B R/U - Hunter Weaver - 94

    CLASS C - Travis Rude - 94

    CLASS C R/U - Robert Miller - 91

    CLASS D - Hunter Serfoss - 90

    CLASS D R/U - Paul Bauder - 88

    LADY 1 - Tessa Myren - 87

    LADY 2 - Marlene Hettinger - 70

    JUNIOR - Jordan Hart - 98

    SUB JUNIOR - Austin Tennyson - 88

    JR GOLD - Nathan Hofer - 98

    SUB VET - Mike Hettinger - 92

    VETERAN - David Thorson - 98

    SR VETERAN - Robert Barker - 93

    KIRK PEIL TROPHY - Tim Reed - 97

    N/R CHAMPION - Patrick Lamont - 100

    N/R CLASS AAA - Mike Bright - 97

    N/R CLASS AAA R/U - Robert Lamont - 95

    N/R CLASS AA - Mark Denny - 98

    N/R CLASS AA R/U - Roman Pompe - 97

    N/R CLASS A - Daniel Bryant - 94

    N/R CLASS A R/U - Scott Lauters - 93

    N/R CLASS B - Heath Kasperbauer - 94

    N/R CLASS B R/U - Jordan Scholl - 91

    N/R CLASS C - Jake Reynoldson - 90

    N/R CLASS C R/U - Randy Grilz - 90

    N/R CLASS D - Lyle Bohnen - 86

    N/R CLASS D R/U - Kyle Hanson - 86

    N/R LADY 1 - Paige Denny - 91

    N/R LADY 2 - Pat Robidoux - 87

    N/R JUNIOR - Colton Langer - 96

    N/R SUB JUNIOR - Gunner Gens - 96

    N/R JR. GOLD - Zach Bryant - 98

    N/R SUB VET - William Van Nieuwenhuyzen - 94

    N/R VETERAN - Ralph Bechtold - 94

    N/R SR VETERAN - James Gelinne - 92


    EVENT #8 - PRELIM SINGLES - Some trophies are still to be decided. I will post it when it's complete tomorrow.


    EVENT #9 - PRELIM HANDICAP (SD RESIDENTS ONLY CHAMPION)

    CHAMPION - Thad Allbee - 99

    RUNNER UP - Tim Reed - 99

    18-21 YARD CHAMP - Austin Duvall - 94

    22-24 YARD CHAMP - David Bixler - 98

    25-26 YARD CHAMP - Jasn Hanson - 96

    27 YARD CHAMP - Troy Balk - 98

    LADY 1 - Tessa Myren - 95

    LADY 2 - Marlene Hettinger - 88

    JUNIOR - Hunter Weaver - 96

    SUB JUNIOR - Chet Bryan - 98

    JR GOLD - Nathan Hofer - 98

    SUB VET - Darby Fast - 94

    VETERAN - Ronald Block - 97

    SR VETERAN - Truman Nelson - 93

    N/R CHAMPION - Patrick Lamont - 98

    N/R 18-21 YARD CHAMP - Jake Reynoldson - 95

    N/R 22-24 YARD CHAMP - Gunner Gens - 96

    N/R 25-26 YARD CHAMP - Mike Bright - 98

    N/R 27 YARD CHAMP - Scott Gens - 97

    N/R LADY 1 - Morgan Mavis - 94

    N/R LADY 2 - Pat Robidoux - 85

    N/R JUNIOR - Brayden Snell - 93

    N/R SUB JUNIOR - Kyle Hanson - 97

    N/R JR. GOLD - Zach Bryant - 97

    N/R SUB VET - Norman Bruner - 96

    N/R VETERAN - Jim Brown - 93

    N/R SR VETERAN - Lyle Bohnen - 94
     
  6. Elizabeth Christensen

    Elizabeth Christensen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    301
    Today started out with rain and very dark. It cleared up through the first 100 and sprinkled a bit during the 2nd 100. But in the end, it was a very nice, sunny day. Here are the scores for Events #4 & #8. I'm waiting on one shootoff to finish to post todays SD Singles Championship.

    EVENT #4 - TROY BALK SINGLES (SD RESIDENTS ONLY)

    CHAMPION - Tim Reed - 100

    CLASS AAA - Fred Nagel - 100

    CLASS AA -Mark Policky - 99

    CLASS A - Dana Edwards - 99

    CLASS B - Vernon League - 96

    CLASS C - David Robbins - 98

    CLASS D - Chris Vinatieri - 94

    LADY - Jessie Wiedman - 95

    JUNIOR - Hunter Weaver - 99

    SUB JUNIOR - Kade Johnson - 95

    VETERAN - Mick McKee - 98

    SR VETERAN - Robert Barker - 96

    N/R CHAMPION - Scott Gens - 100

    N/R CLASS AAA - Jeremy Denny - 96

    N/R CLASS AA - John Hakola - 99

    N/R CLASS A - Adam Florian - 99

    N/R CLASS B - Larry Berland - 96

    N/R CLASS C - Lyle Bohnen - 91

    N/R CLASS D - Leonard Raddohl - 91

    N/R LADY - Arabella Laumeyer - 87

    N/R JUNIOR - - Zach Jeffery - 100

    N/R SUB JUNIOR - Gunnar Gens - 97

    N/R VETERAN - Barney Solomon - 98

    N/R SR VETERAN - Neil Winston - 100


    EVENT #8 - PRELIM SINGLES (SD RESIDENTS ONLY)

    CHAMPION - Troy Balk - 100

    CLASS AAA - David Bixler - 100

    CLASS AA - Tim Reed - 100

    CLASS A - Robert Orton - 98

    CLASS B - Kevin Geraldson - 98

    CLASS C - Austin Tennyson - 97

    CLASS D - Chris Vinatieri - 99

    LADY 1 - Tessa Myren - 94

    LADY 2 - Marlene Hettinger - 99

    JUNIOR - Kody Kaven - 100

    SUB JUNIOR - Chet Bryan - 99

    JR GOLD - Nathan Hofer - 99

    SUB VET - Mike Hettinger - 100

    VETERAN - Mick McKee - 99

    SR VETERAN - Robert Barker - 99

    N/R CHAMPION - Patrick Lamont - 100

    N/R CLASS AAA - Scott Gens - 100

    N/R CLASS AA - Robert Newman - 100

    N/R CLASS A - Daniel Bryant - 99

    N/R CLASS B - Dominick Foley - 96

    N/R CLASS C - Kyle Hanson - 97

    N/R CLASS D - Leonard Raddohl - 92

    N/R LADY 1 - Morgan Mavis - 92

    N/R LADY 2 - Bonnie Prochnow - 90

    N/R JUNIOR - Zach Jeffery - 100

    N/R SUB JUNIOR - Jake Reynoldson - 100

    N/R JR. GOLD - Jeremy Denny - 100

    N/R SUB VET - Randy Bartling - 100

    N/R VETERAN - Barney Solomon - 98

    N/R SR VETERAN - John Hakola - 99
     
  7. Elizabeth Christensen

    Elizabeth Christensen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    301
    Here are today's Singles.

    EVENT #10 - SOUTH DAKOTA SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP (SD RESIDENTS ONLY)

    CHAMPION - Tim Reed - 200

    RUNNER UP - Matt Bartholow - 200

    CLASS AAA - Troy Balk - 199

    CLASS AAA R/U - Scott McIntire - 199

    CLASS AA - Dana Edwards - 199

    CLASS AA R/U - Reed Bixler - 198

    CLASS A - Thad Allbee - 197

    CLASS A R/U - Nick Geigle - 196

    CLASS B - Tim Englund - 196

    CLASS B R/U - Jon Hermanek - 196

    CLASS C - Austin Duvall - 193

    CLASS C R/U - Larry Titze - 190

    CLASS D - Anthony Buechler - 191

    CLASS D R/U - Anthony Imbery - 186

    LADY 1 - Tessa Myren - 197

    LADY 2 - Marlene Hettinger - 186

    JUNIOR - Austin Tennyso - 198

    SUB JUNIOR - Kody Kaven - 196

    JR GOLD - Nathan Hofer - 199

    SUB VET - Mark Policky - 198

    VETERAN - Chuck Manning - 195

    SR VETERAN - Jim Anderson - 198

    N/R CHAMPION - Patrick Lamont - 200

    N/R CLASS AAA - Scott Gens - 199

    N/R CLASS AAA R/U - Roman Pompe - 199

    N/R CLASS AA - Dick Mavis - 198

    N/R CLASS AA R/U - Mark Scholl - 195

    N/R CLASS A - Mike Bright - 194

    N/R CLASS A R/U - Larry Berland - 194

    N/R CLASS B - Paul Ingalls - 193

    N/R CLASS B R/U - Max Corey - 192

    N/R CLASS C - Kyle Hanson - 192

    N/R CLASS C R/U - Kendon Hubbard - 191

    N/R CLASS D - Leonard Raddohl - 184

    N/R CLASS D R/U - Elgin Spence - 181

    N/R LADY 1 - Paige Denny - 199

    N/R LADY 2 - Bonnie Prochnow - 188

    N/R JUNIOR - Jake Reynoldson - 194

    N/R SUB JUNIOR - Adam Florian - 197

    N/R JR. GOLD - Nick Bowman - 196

    N/R SUB VET - William Van Nieuwenhuyzen - 198

    N/R VETERAN - Barney Solomon - 196

    N/R SR VETERAN - Niel Winston - 197
     
  8. Elizabeth Christensen

    Elizabeth Christensen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    301
    Today was the last day of the South Dakota State Shoot in Mitchell. The Mitchell Gun Club did a great job as they always do. The weather today was just about perfect, sunny and warm. It's 5pm and we just about have everything wrapped up.

    Here are the trophy winners for today's handicap as well as the HOA & HAA.

    EVENT #11 - SD HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP (SD RESIDENTS ONLY)

    CHAMPION - Hunter Weaver - 98

    RUNNER UP - Fred Nagel - 98

    3rd PLACE - Todd Hanson - 97

    4th PLACE - Troy Balk - 96

    5th PLACE - Greg Johnson - 96

    6th PLACE - Kody Kaven - 96

    18-21 YARD CHAMP - David Robbins - 95

    22-24 YARD CHAMP - Thad Allbee - 96

    25-26 YARD CHAMP - Gregory Carlson - 95

    27 YARD CHAMP - Matt Bartholow - 94

    LADY 1 - Tessa Myren - 94

    LADY 2 - Roberts McEntee - 87

    JUNIOR - Hunter Serfoss - 98

    SUB JUNIOR - Austin Tennyson - 93

    JR GOLD - Luca Young - 93

    SUB VET - Robert Orton - 92

    VETERAN - Chuck Mannig - 93

    SR VETERAN - Robert Barker - 95

    N/R CHAMPION - Scott Gens - 98

    N/R RUNNER UP - Patrick Lamont - 97

    N/R 3rd PLACE - Roman Pompe - 96

    N/R 18-21 YARD CHAMP - Paul Ingalls - 95

    N/R 22-24 YARD CHAMP - Justin Venner - 95

    N/R 25-26 YARD CHAMP - Nick Bowman - 93

    N/R 27 YARD CHAMP - Billy Van Nieuwenhuyzen - 95

    N/R LADY 1 - Paige Denny - 97

    N/R LADY 2 - Pat Robidoux - 87

    N/R JUNIOR - Bradyn Snell - 96

    N/R SUB JUNIOR - Gunnar Gens - 96

    N/R JR. GOLD - Zach Bryant - 95

    N/R SUB VET - Timothy Kaffar - 96

    N/R VETERAN - Dennis Vernon - 91

    N/R SR VETERAN - John Hakola - 98


    HIGH ALL AROUND (SD RESIDENTS ONLY) EVENT #7, #10, #11

    CHAMPION - Fred Nagel - 396

    RUNNER UP - Matt Bartholow - 394

    LADY 1 - Tessa Myren - 378

    LADY 2 - Marlene Hettinger - 341

    JUNIOR - Hunter Weaver - 386

    SUB JUNIOR - Austin Tennyson - 379

    JR GOLD - Nathan Hofer - 386

    SUB VET - Darby Fast - 378

    VETERAN - Chuck Manning - 381

    SR VETERAN - Robert Barker - 384

    N/R CHAMPION - Patrick Lamont - 397

    N/R RUNNER UP - Roman Pompe - 392

    N/R LADY 1 - Paige Denny - 387

    N/R LADY 2 - Pat Robidoux - 336

    N/R JUNIOR - Colton langer - 380

    N/R SUB JUNIOR - Gunnar Gens - 386

    N/R JR. GOLD - Zach Bryan - 386

    N/R SUB VET - Bill Van Nieuwenhuyzen - 387

    N/R VETERAN

    N/R SR VETERAN - John Hakola - 381


    HIGH OVER ALL - SD RESIDENTS ONLY (EVENTS #4-11)

    CHAMPION - Fred Nagel - 882

    RUNNER UP - Tim Reed - 882

    CLASS AAA - Matt Bartholow - 876

    CLASS AA - Hunter Weaver - 865

    CLASS A - Thad Allbee - 865

    CLASS B - Hunter Serfoss - 822

    CLASS C - Austin Duvall - 851

    CLASS D - Chris Vinatieri - 834


    HIGH COMBINATION (EVENTS #10 & #11)

    Fred Nagel - 296

    CRAIG LIEN TROPHY (HIGH JR or SUB JR on EVTS #10 & #11)

    Hunter Weaver - 292

    HUSBAND & WIFE (EVENT #10 COMBINED)

    Rocky & Jesse Wiedman - 389

    PARENT & CHILD (combined scores of EVTS #7, #10, & #11)

    Scott & Tessa Myren - 766

    NON-RESIDENT HIGH OVER ALL

    CHAMPION Scott Gens - 877

    RUNNER-UP Gunnar Gens - 866



    ZONE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS (EVTS #7, #10, & #11)

    Matthew Bartholow - 394

    ZONE LADY CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS (EVTS #10 & #11)

    Jessie Wiedman - 284

    ZONE SUB-JUNIOR CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS (EVTS #10 & #11)

    Austin Tennyson - 291

    ZONE JUNIOR CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS (EVTS #10 & #11)

    Kody Kaven - 292

    ZONE VETERAN CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS (EVTS #10 & #11)

    Chuck Manning - 288

    ZONE SR. VETERAN CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS (EVTS #10 & #11)

    Ronald Putzier - 283
     
  9. whiz white

    whiz white Strong Supporter of Trapshooting Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 1998
    Messages:
    4,771
    Location:
    Rapid City SD
    Liz: Who was the "Diamond Badge" Champion?

    Thanks.

    Whiz